Match record

Premiership · Scotland · 2025/2026

30 Dec 2025 · Completed fixture

Motherwell vs Celtic

2–0

HT 1–0

Celtic

Away

Season
2025/2026
Date
30 Dec 2025
Venue
Fir Park
Status
Completed
Half time
1–0
02 / Match events

Match events

Goals, cards, substitutions and other recorded events in chronological order.

Event timelineHome left · Away right
MOTCEL
  1. 14' · Goal1-0MOTIbrahim Said · assist Stephen O'DonnellHeader
  2. 46' · SubstitutionCELArne Engels on · Kieran Tierney off
  3. 46' · SubstitutionCELLuke McCowan on · Daizen Maeda off
  4. 46' · SubstitutionCELShin Yamada on · Paulo Bernardo off
  5. 52' · Yellow cardCELAuston TrustyFoul
  6. 56' · Yellow cardCELReo HatateFoul
  7. 56' · Yellow cardCELAnthony RalstonFoul
  8. 58' · Goal2-0MOTElliot WattRight foot shot
  9. 60' · SubstitutionCELColby Donovan on · Anthony Ralston off
  10. 66' · SubstitutionCELJames Forrest on · Hyun-jun Yang off
  11. 74' · Yellow cardCELLiam ScalesPersistent fouling
  12. 75' · SubstitutionMOTCallum Hendry on · Elijah Just off
  13. 85' · SubstitutionMOTEmmanuel Longelo on · Oscar Priestman off
  14. 90+3' · SubstitutionMOTZander McAllister on · Callum Slattery off
  15. 90+3' · SubstitutionMOTLuca Ross on · Ibrahim Said off

Timeline of imported events only. The full event log with teams and players is listed in the table below.

Chronological event log15 records
  1. MinEventPlayers
  2. 14'GoalMotherwell1-0HeaderIbrahim Said · assist Stephen O'Donnell
  3. 46'SubstitutionCelticArne Engels on · Kieran Tierney off
  4. 46'SubstitutionCelticLuke McCowan on · Daizen Maeda off
  5. 46'SubstitutionCelticShin Yamada on · Paulo Bernardo off
  6. 52'Yellow cardCelticFoulAuston Trusty
  7. 56'Yellow cardCelticFoulReo Hatate
  8. 56'Yellow cardCelticFoulAnthony Ralston
  9. 58'GoalMotherwell2-0Right foot shotElliot Watt
  10. 60'SubstitutionCelticColby Donovan on · Anthony Ralston off
  11. 66'SubstitutionCelticJames Forrest on · Hyun-jun Yang off
  12. 74'Yellow cardCelticPersistent foulingLiam Scales
  13. 75'SubstitutionMotherwellCallum Hendry on · Elijah Just off
  14. 85'SubstitutionMotherwellEmmanuel Longelo on · Oscar Priestman off
  15. 90+3'SubstitutionMotherwellZander McAllister on · Callum Slattery off
  16. 90+3'SubstitutionMotherwellLuca Ross on · Ibrahim Said off

Events are shown exactly as imported. A dash means the provider recorded no player for that event.

03 / Team performance

Team performance

Aggregated from player match data. These are not official provider team statistics. Only statistics recorded for both teams are compared.

Team performanceAggregated from player data
MOTCEL

Aggregated from player match data: summed from the individual statistics of 31 players in this fixture. These are not official provider team statistics. "Not available" means the provider sent no value. it never means zero.

04 / Match performers

Match performers

Existing match-level values only. No new rating, ranking or performer formula is applied.

Performer sheetHome · Away
MOT
CEL

Existing player match values only: rating, goals and assists as imported, ordered by the stored provider rating. No performer score is calculated. "N/A" means the provider sent no value.

Highest match impact

Only appearances with a valid, fully covered match impact value.

Highest rating

Provider match rating, shown as imported.

Most key passes

Imported match statistic.

Most shots

Imported match statistic.

Most tackles

Imported match statistic.

Most successful dribbles

Imported match statistic.

05 / Lineup details

Lineups

Starters and substitutes as imported. Substitutes without recorded minutes are flagged as unused and never counted as an appearance.

Motherwell

Formation 4-2-3-1

Starting eleven

Starting eleven
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
8Callum SlatteryMidfielder907.1000057.2
13Calum WardGoalkeeper907.2000072.8
20Elliot WattMidfielder908.0310076.4
90Ibrahim SaidAttacker907.2910067.5
22John KoutroumbisDefender907.12000—
12Lukas FadingerMidfielder906.4500030.8
16Paul McGinnDefender906.8900055.4
2Stephen O'DonnellDefender907.1801061.1
7Tom SparrowDefender906.8200062.1
25Oscar PriestmanMidfielder856.9900047.5
21Elijah JustMidfielder757.4600055.9

Substitutes

Substitutes
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
66Callum HendryAttacker156.49000—
45Emmanuel LongeloDefender56.36000—
28Luca RossAttacker1—000—
39Zander McAllisterMidfielder1—000—
9Apostolos StamatelopoulosUnusedAttacker——————
24Detlef Esapa OsongUnusedAttacker——————
5Kofi BalmerUnusedDefender——————
4Liam GordonUnusedDefender——————
31Matty ConnellyUnusedGoalkeeper——————

Celtic

Formation 3-4-1-2

Starting eleven

Starting eleven
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
6Auston TrustyDefender906.87001Y80.8
8Benjamin NygrenAttacker906.90000—
42Callum McGregorMidfielder906.8900077.4
1Kasper SchmeichelGoalkeeper906.5100081.2
5Liam ScalesDefender906.34001Y54.7
41Reo HatateAttacker906.85001Y—
13Hyun-jun YangMidfielder666.31000—
56Anthony RalstonDefender606.63001Y71.6
38Daizen MaedaAttacker466.31000—
63Kieran TierneyMidfielder466.57000—
28Paulo BernardoMidfielder466.67000—

Substitutes

Substitutes
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
27Arne EngelsMidfielder446.9600047.0
14Luke McCowanMidfielder446.55000—
18Shin YamadaAttacker446.5100073.9
51Colby DonovanDefender306.9500075.3
49James ForrestMidfielder246.62000—
47Dane MurrayUnusedDefender——————
4Jahmai Simpson-PuseyUnusedDefender——————
24Johnny KennyUnusedAttacker——————
12Viljami SinisaloUnusedGoalkeeper——————
06 / Formations

Formations

Starting shapes as recorded by the provider.

Tactical shape4-2-3-1 vs 3-4-1-2

Motherwell · Home

Motherwell lined up 4-2-3-1 in front of the goalkeeper.

Celtic · Away

Celtic lined up 2-1-4-3 in front of the goalkeeper.

Motherwell
4-2-3-1
Celtic
3-4-1-2
07 / Methodology

Methodology

Match data comes from the Sportmonks import. Only completed fixtures carry appearances, player statistics and match impact; team figures on this page are summed from individual player match data, and a value the provider never sent stays unavailable rather than becoming a zero.

Calculation rules

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology