Match record

Premiership · Scotland · 2025/2026

06 Jan 2026 · Completed fixture

Rangers vs Aberdeen

2–0

HT 2–0

Season
2025/2026
Date
06 Jan 2026
Venue
Ibrox Stadium
Status
Completed
Half time
2–0
02 / Match events

Match events

Goals, cards, substitutions and other recorded events in chronological order.

Event timelineHome left · Away right
RANABE
  1. 5' · Yellow cardABENicky Devlin Foul
  2. 11' · Goal1-0RANEmmanuel Fernandez · assist Connor BarronHeader
  3. 41' · Goal2-0RANNicolas Raskin · assist Connor BarronHeader
  4. 46' · SubstitutionRANThelo Aasgaard on · Mikey Moore off
  5. 50' · Yellow cardABEMats KnoesterPersistent fouling
  6. 58' · SubstitutionRANBojan Miovski on · Youssef Chermiti off
  7. 58' · SubstitutionRANDujon Sterling on · John Souttar off
  8. 62' · SubstitutionABELeighton Clarkson on · Kjartan Már Kjartansson off
  9. 62' · SubstitutionABEMarko Lazetić on · Kenan Bilalovic off
  10. 69' · SubstitutionRANDanilo on · Mohamed Diomandé off
  11. 73' · SubstitutionABEAlexander Jensen on · Emmanuel Gyamfi off
  12. 73' · SubstitutionABEJesper Karlsson on · Kevin Nisbet off
  13. 87' · SubstitutionRANMax Aarons on · Connor Barron off
  14. 87' · SubstitutionABETopi Keskinen on · Stuart Armstrong off

Timeline of imported events only. The full event log with teams and players is listed in the table below.

Chronological event log14 records
  1. MinEventPlayers
  2. 5'Yellow cardAberdeenFoulNicky Devlin 
  3. 11'GoalRangers1-0HeaderEmmanuel Fernandez · assist Connor Barron
  4. 41'GoalRangers2-0HeaderNicolas Raskin · assist Connor Barron
  5. 46'SubstitutionRangersThelo Aasgaard on · Mikey Moore off
  6. 50'Yellow cardAberdeenPersistent foulingMats Knoester
  7. 58'SubstitutionRangersBojan Miovski on · Youssef Chermiti off
  8. 58'SubstitutionRangersDujon Sterling on · John Souttar off
  9. 62'SubstitutionAberdeenLeighton Clarkson on · Kjartan Már Kjartansson off
  10. 62'SubstitutionAberdeenMarko Lazetić on · Kenan Bilalovic off
  11. 69'SubstitutionRangersDanilo on · Mohamed Diomandé off
  12. 73'SubstitutionAberdeenAlexander Jensen on · Emmanuel Gyamfi off
  13. 73'SubstitutionAberdeenJesper Karlsson on · Kevin Nisbet off
  14. 87'SubstitutionRangersMax Aarons on · Connor Barron off
  15. 87'SubstitutionAberdeenTopi Keskinen on · Stuart Armstrong off

Events are shown exactly as imported. A dash means the provider recorded no player for that event.

03 / Team performance

Team performance

Aggregated from player match data. These are not official provider team statistics. Only statistics recorded for both teams are compared.

Team performanceAggregated from player data
RANABE

Aggregated from player match data: summed from the individual statistics of 32 players in this fixture. These are not official provider team statistics. "Not available" means the provider sent no value. it never means zero.

04 / Match performers

Match performers

Existing match-level values only. No new rating, ranking or performer formula is applied.

Performer sheetHome · Away
RAN
ABE

Existing player match values only: rating, goals and assists as imported, ordered by the stored provider rating. No performer score is calculated. "N/A" means the provider sent no value.

Highest match impact

Only appearances with a valid, fully covered match impact value.

Highest rating

Provider match rating, shown as imported.

Most key passes

Imported match statistic.

Most shots

Imported match statistic.

Most tackles

Imported match statistic.

Most successful dribbles

Imported match statistic.

05 / Lineup details

Lineups

Starters and substitutes as imported. Substitutes without recorded minutes are flagged as unused and never counted as an appearance.

Rangers

Formation 4-1-4-1

Starting eleven

Starting eleven
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
23Djeidi GassamaMidfielder906.36000—
37Emmanuel FernandezDefender908.1010058.8
1Jack ButlandGoalkeeper907.4900074.3
2James TavernierDefender907.8900065.1
30Jayden MeghomaDefender906.8700053.2
43Nicolas RaskinMidfielder908.6910086.7
8Connor BarronMidfielder879.2702083.1
10Mohamed DiomandéMidfielder696.7900069.7
5John SouttarDefender587.3300071.6
9Youssef ChermitiAttacker586.51000—
47Mikey MooreMidfielder466.5600073.2

Substitutes

Substitutes
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
11Thelo AasgaardMidfielder447.07000—
28Bojan MiovskiAttacker326.66000—
21Dujon SterlingDefender326.58000—
99DaniloAttacker216.77000—
3Max AaronsDefender3—000—
19Clinton NsialaUnusedDefender——————
20Kieran DowellUnusedMidfielder——————
31Liam KellyUnusedGoalkeeper——————
17Rabbi MatondoUnusedMidfielder——————

Aberdeen

Formation 3-4-1-2

Starting eleven

Starting eleven
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
8Dante PolvaraDefender907.2000043.8
1Dimitar MitovGoalkeeper906.9800058.2
4Graeme Shinnie Midfielder906.7400050.5
22Jack MilneDefender906.2000026.8
5Mats KnoesterDefender906.55001Y36.1
2Nicky Devlin Midfielder906.59001Y28.7
16Stuart ArmstrongAttacker876.8800042.7
77Emmanuel GyamfiMidfielder736.6100035.3
15Kevin NisbetAttacker736.6100054.2
14Kenan BilalovicAttacker626.47000—
29Kjartan Már KjartanssonMidfielder626.2000035.9

Substitutes

Substitutes
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
10Leighton ClarksonMidfielder286.84000—
27Marko LazetićAttacker286.54000—
28Alexander JensenMidfielder176.32000—
17Jesper KarlssonAttacker176.61000—
81Topi KeskinenAttacker3—000—
38Dylan LobbanUnusedMidfielder——————
13Nick SumanUnusedGoalkeeper——————
11Nicolas MilanovicUnusedAttacker——————
6Sivert Heltne NilsenUnusedMidfielder——————
06 / Formations

Formations

Starting shapes as recorded by the provider.

Tactical shape4-1-4-1 vs 3-4-1-2

Rangers · Home

Rangers lined up 4-1-4-1 in front of the goalkeeper.

Aberdeen · Away

Aberdeen lined up 2-1-4-3 in front of the goalkeeper.

Rangers
4-1-4-1
Aberdeen
3-4-1-2
07 / Methodology

Methodology

Match data comes from the Sportmonks import. Only completed fixtures carry appearances, player statistics and match impact; team figures on this page are summed from individual player match data, and a value the provider never sent stays unavailable rather than becoming a zero.

Calculation rules

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology