Dundee United
Dundee United are 6th in the Premiership after 8 matches in the 2026/2027 season. They have won 3 matches, scored 10 goals and conceded 11.
They average 1.25 goals per match and have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their league matches.
- Competition
- Premiership (Scotland)
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Position
- 6 of 12Based on completed matches
- Team Strength
- 46.7FootyCabin rating, 0–100
- Founded
- 1909
- Form
- Loss
- Win
- Loss
- Draw
- Win
- Win
Team intelligence
What stands out
- High Volume / Average ConversionMore shots than the league average, with an average scoring rate.
- Direct TerritoryAverage possession, but more corners than most teams in the league.
- Scoring timing50% of goals scored in minutes 31–45+.
Season summary
Calculated from completed matches only. Scheduled matches are never counted.
- Matches played
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Draws
- 2
- Losses
- 3
- Goals scored
- 10
- Goals conceded
- 11
- Goal difference
- -1
- Points
- 11
1.38 per match
Efficiency Rates
Success rates for passing, shooting, dribbling, duels and defending.
| Statistic | Rate |
|---|---|
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% |
| Shots on target rate | 29.0% |
| Dribble success | 48.3% |
| Duel win rate | 48.8% |
| Aerial win rate | 58.0% |
| Tackle success | 70.5% |
0–100% scale
Team performance
Team totals built from recorded player statistics in 8 completed matches.
| Statistic | Total | Per match | Matches with data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 93 | 13.29 | 7 |
| Shots on target | 27 | 3.86 | 7 |
| Passes | 2,222 | 277.75 | 8 |
| Accurate passes | 1,799 | 224.88 | 8 |
| Passes into the final third | 321 | 40.13 | 8 |
| Key passes | 74 | 12.33 | 6 |
| Chances created | 73 | 10.43 | 7 |
| Successful dribbles | 42 | 6.00 | 7 |
| Tackles | 112 | 14.00 | 8 |
| Interceptions | 66 | 8.25 | 8 |
| Clearances | 191 | 27.29 | 7 |
| Ball recoveries | 289 | 36.13 | 8 |
| Duels | 660 | 82.50 | 8 |
| Duels won | 322 | 46.00 | 7 |
| Aerial duels | 212 | 30.29 | 7 |
| Aerial duels won | 123 | 17.57 | 7 |
| Goalkeeper saves | 23 | 3.83 | 6 |
These are calculated from player data rather than official team totals. A dash or "not available" means no value was recorded. It never means zero.
How this team plays
See how this team's playing style compares with the rest of the league. Higher scores mean the team shows more of that style, not that it is better.
Team style
Attacking Combination
Creates chances and attempts shots at a rate above most league teams.
Style summary: Attack-oriented. A descriptive summary of the profile below, not a rating.
- Possession54
Possession is around the league average. (49.6%, 8 fixtures)
- Attacking output63
Attacking output is above the league average. (16.25 per match, 8 fixtures)
- Chance creation79
Chance creation is above the league average. (13.38 per match, 8 fixtures)
- Defensive activity88
Defensive activity is well above the league average. (81.13 per match, 8 fixtures)
- Ball security38
Ball security is below the league average. (78.5%, 8 fixtures)
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the 12 teams in the same league and season. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better.
Style context
Shows how this team's playing-style characteristics relate to league performance patterns this season.
This is descriptive context, not evidence that a playing style causes better or worse results.
- Attacking outputTeam score: 63High-attacking output teams: 1.97 points / matchLow-attacking output teams: 0.94 points / match
This team sits between the league's high and low attacking output groups.
High-attacking output teams average 1.03 more points per match than low-attacking output teams.
- Chance creationTeam score: 79High-chance creation teams: 2.10 points / matchLow-chance creation teams: 1.16 points / match
This team is in the league's high-chance creation group.
High-chance creation teams average 0.94 more points per match than low-chance creation teams.
- PossessionTeam score: 54High-possession teams: 2.00 points / matchLow-possession teams: 1.16 points / match
This team sits between the league's high and low possession groups.
High-possession teams average 0.84 more points per match than low-possession teams.
Possession profile
Territory context
Direct Territory
Average possession, but more corners than most teams in the league.
- Possession:
- 54 / 100
- Corners:
- 63 / 100
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the rest of the league. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better performance.
- Average possession
- 49.6%
- Home
- 55.3%
- Away
- 44.0%
Based on 8 of 8 completed matches.
Recent results
Latest completed matches, newest first.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | Hibernian | Home | 1–0 | Win | Premiership |
| 19 Sept 2026 | St. Mirren | Away | 3–0 | Win | Premiership |
| 05 Sept 2026 | Falkirk | Home | 1–1 | Draw | Premiership |
| 02 Sept 2026 | Motherwell | Away | 0–3 | Loss | Premiership |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock | Away | 4–0 | Win | Premiership |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Dundee | Home | 0–2 | Loss | Premiership |
| 09 Aug 2026 | Hearts | Away | 0–4 | Loss | Premiership |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Rangers | Home | 1–1 | Draw | Premiership |
Home and away
Home and away records this season.
| Split | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 5 |
| Away | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 |
Attack & defence
How the team has performed in attack and defence across completed league matches this season.
Attack
Defence
Match pattern
Standout players
The team's leading players by FootyCabin Impact Score this season. Players are shown once they have enough match data.
- 2Will FerryView player
Full back
Impact 62.9·Defensive Activity 98.3
Attacking Full-Back
Best category: Defensive Activity
Squad
Players used this season, ordered by minutes played. Impact Score is shown once a player has enough match data.
| Player | Role | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Walton | Goalkeeper | 8 | 720 | — | — | 28.8 |
| Michael Forbes | Centre back | 8 | 720 | 1 | — | 54.6 |
| Bert Esselink | Centre back | 8 | 692 | — | — | 52.4 |
| Joshua Rawlins | Full back | 7 | 611 | — | — | 34.1 |
| Dylan Tait | Central midfielder | 7 | 610 | — | — | 69.4 |
| Jesse Randall | Winger | 8 | 506 | 2 | 2 | 52.9 |
| Daniel Bennie | Winger | 8 | 457 | 1 | 1 | 47.0 |
| Will Ferry | Full back | 6 | 441 | 1 | 1 | 62.9 |
| Zachary Sapsford | Striker | 7 | 375 | 1 | — | 50.0 |
| Panutche Camara | Winger | 7 | 364 | — | — | 60.9 |
| Kevin Ciubotaru | Full back | 4 | 296 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Lachlan Rose | Striker | 8 | 280 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Idjessi Metsoko | Striker | 5 | 247 | — | 1 | Sample too small |
| Emmanuel Agyei | Winger | 4 | 240 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Vicko Sevelj | Winger | 3 | 240 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Lyall Cameron | Winger | 3 | 224 | 1 | 1 | Sample too small |
| Mehdi Merghem | Winger | 5 | 218 | — | 2 | Sample too small |
| Zidane Iqbal | Winger | 3 | 206 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Abdoulaye Yoro | Winger | 6 | 197 | — | 1 | Sample too small |
| Neil Farrugia | Role not established | 7 | 142 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Dario Naamo | Role not established | 2 | 30 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Iurie Iovu | Role not established | 1 | 28 | — | — | Sample too small |
Appearances and minutes are from completed matches. Players who have played for more than one club this season are marked.
Squad by role
Players grouped by position. Impact data is shown only when there is enough match data.
Centre back
- View player
- Bert EsselinkView player
Impact 52.4·Ball Security 67.3
Full back
Winger
- View player
- View player
- Daniel BennieView player
Impact 47.0·Creative Impact 58.6
Team impact leaders
The team's highest Impact Scores this season, alongside each player's playing style. Playing style describes how they play, not how good they are. How this is built
- 1Dylan TaitCentral midfielderArchetype not available69.4/100
- 2Will FerryFull backAttacking Full-Back62.9/100
- 3Panutche CamaraWingerWide Creator60.9/100
Squad archetype profile
The most common playing styles in the squad this season.
- Aerial Defender117%
- Attacking Full-Back117%
- Creative Forward117%
- Creative Winger117%
- Defensive Full-Back117%
- Wide Creator117%
Based on 6 players with enough data for a playing-style classification.
Player contributions
Team leaders for minutes, goals, assists and Impact Score this season.
Most minutes
All completed fixtures this season.
- 1Jack Walton720minutes
- 2Michael Forbes720minutes
- 3Bert Esselink692minutes
- 4Joshua Rawlins611minutes
- 5Dylan Tait610minutes
Most goals
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Jesse Randall2goals
- 2Michael Forbes1goals
- 3Daniel Bennie1goals
- 4Will Ferry1goals
- 5Zachary Sapsford1goals
Most assists
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Jesse Randall2assists
- 2Mehdi Merghem2assists
- 3Daniel Bennie1assists
- 4Will Ferry1assists
- 5Idjessi Metsoko1assists
Highest Impact Score
Only players who meet the publishable sample and coverage rules.
- 1Dylan Tait69.4/ 100
- 2Will Ferry62.9/ 100
- 3Panutche Camara60.9/ 100
- 4Michael Forbes54.5/ 100
- 5Jesse Randall52.9/ 100
Methodology
Data source
Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.
Per 90 minutes
A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.
Missing data
The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.
Impact Score
The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.
Minimum samples
Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.