Kilmarnock
Kilmarnock are 12th in the Premiership after 8 matches in the 2026/2027 season. They have won 1 match, scored 7 goals and conceded 18.
They average 0.88 goals per match and have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their league matches.
- Competition
- Premiership (Scotland)
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Position
- 12 of 12Based on completed matches
- Team Strength
- 23.3FootyCabin rating, 0–100
- Founded
- 1869
- Form
- Loss
- Loss
- Draw
- Win
- Draw
- Loss
Team intelligence
What stands out
- Low Volume / High ConversionFewer shots than the league average, but a higher scoring rate.
- Limited TerritoryLess possession and fewer corners than most teams in the league.
- Scoring timing43% of goals scored in minutes 46–60.
Season summary
Calculated from completed matches only. Scheduled matches are never counted.
- Matches played
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Draws
- 2
- Losses
- 5
- Goals scored
- 7
- Goals conceded
- 18
- Goal difference
- -11
- Points
- 5
0.63 per match
Efficiency Rates
Success rates for passing, shooting, dribbling, duels and defending.
| Statistic | Rate |
|---|---|
| Pass accuracy | 71.7% |
| Shots on target rate | 40.7% |
| Dribble success | 43.5% |
| Duel win rate | 48.6% |
| Aerial win rate | 73.2% |
| Tackle success | 61.5% |
0–100% scale
Team performance
Team totals built from recorded player statistics in 8 completed matches.
| Statistic | Total | Per match | Matches with data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 59 | 8.43 | 7 |
| Shots on target | 24 | 3.43 | 7 |
| Passes | 2,691 | 336.38 | 8 |
| Accurate passes | 1,929 | 241.13 | 8 |
| Passes into the final third | 344 | 49.14 | 7 |
| Key passes | 56 | 8.00 | 7 |
| Chances created | 58 | 7.25 | 8 |
| Successful dribbles | 40 | 5.00 | 8 |
| Tackles | 96 | 12.00 | 8 |
| Interceptions | 59 | 7.38 | 8 |
| Clearances | 158 | 19.75 | 8 |
| Ball recoveries | 274 | 34.25 | 8 |
| Duels | 590 | 84.29 | 7 |
| Duels won | 287 | 35.88 | 8 |
| Aerial duels | 123 | 15.38 | 8 |
| Aerial duels won | 90 | 11.25 | 8 |
| Goalkeeper saves | 27 | 5.40 | 5 |
These are calculated from player data rather than official team totals. A dash or "not available" means no value was recorded. It never means zero.
How this team plays
See how this team's playing style compares with the rest of the league. Higher scores mean the team shows more of that style, not that it is better.
Team style
Balanced Profile
No single playing-style dimension stands out against the rest of the league.
Style summary: Balanced. A descriptive summary of the profile below, not a rating.
- Possession13
Possession is well below the league average. (42.4%, 8 fixtures)
- Attacking output13
Attacking output is well below the league average. (10.38 per match, 8 fixtures)
- Chance creation29
Chance creation is below the league average. (8.50 per match, 8 fixtures)
- Defensive activity38
Defensive activity is below the league average. (70.25 per match, 8 fixtures)
- Ball security13
Ball security is well below the league average. (77.6%, 8 fixtures)
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the 12 teams in the same league and season. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better.
Style context
Shows how this team's playing-style characteristics relate to league performance patterns this season.
This is descriptive context, not evidence that a playing style causes better or worse results.
- Attacking outputTeam score: 13High-attacking output teams: 1.97 points / matchLow-attacking output teams: 0.94 points / match
This team is in the league's low-attacking output group.
High-attacking output teams average 1.03 more points per match than low-attacking output teams.
- Chance creationTeam score: 29High-chance creation teams: 2.10 points / matchLow-chance creation teams: 1.16 points / match
This team is in the league's low-chance creation group.
High-chance creation teams average 0.94 more points per match than low-chance creation teams.
- PossessionTeam score: 13High-possession teams: 2.00 points / matchLow-possession teams: 1.16 points / match
This team is in the league's low-possession group.
High-possession teams average 0.84 more points per match than low-possession teams.
Possession profile
Territory context
Limited Territory
Less possession and fewer corners than most teams in the league.
- Possession:
- 13 / 100
- Corners:
- 29 / 100
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the rest of the league. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better performance.
- Average possession
- 42.4%
- Home
- 42.0%
- Away
- 42.8%
Based on 8 of 8 completed matches.
Recent results
Latest completed matches, newest first.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | Rangers | Away | 1–3 | Loss | Premiership |
| 19 Sept 2026 | Hearts | Home | 1–1 | Draw | Premiership |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Hibernian | Away | 1–0 | Win | Premiership |
| 05 Sept 2026 | Aberdeen | Away | 0–0 | Draw | Premiership |
| 02 Sept 2026 | St. Mirren | Home | 0–1 | Loss | Premiership |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Dundee United | Home | 0–4 | Loss | Premiership |
| 09 Aug 2026 | Celtic | Home | 1–5 | Loss | Premiership |
| 02 Aug 2026 | St. Johnstone | Away | 3–4 | Loss | Premiership |
Home and away
Home and away records this season.
| Split | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 1 |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 |
Attack & defence
How the team has performed in attack and defence across completed league matches this season.
Attack
Defence
Match pattern
Standout players
The team's leading players by FootyCabin Impact Score this season. Players are shown once they have enough match data.
- 1Aaron TshibolaView player
Defensive midfielder
Impact 62.0·Defensive Activity 64.6
Box-to-Box Midfielder
Best category: Defensive Activity
- 3Cathal McCarthyView player
Centre back
Impact 52.2·Defensive Activity 98.5
Defensive Stopper
Best category: Defensive Activity
Squad
Players used this season, ordered by minutes played. Impact Score is shown once a player has enough match data.
| Player | Role | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Hugill | Striker | 8 | 720 | 2 | 1 | 37.3 |
| Michael Schjönning-Larsen | Full back | 8 | 704 | 1 | 1 | 33.9 |
| George Stanger | Centre back | 8 | 701 | 1 | — | 39.0 |
| Tom Lowery | Defensive midfielder | 8 | 700 | — | 2 | 40.3 |
| Greg Kiltie | Winger | 8 | 698 | 1 | 1 | 46.2 |
| Cathal McCarthy | Centre back | 6 | 540 | — | — | 52.2 |
| Maksymilian Stryjek | Goalkeeper | 6 | 540 | — | — | 43.8 |
| Erik Ring | Winger | 7 | 533 | — | — | 30.0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | Attacking midfielder | 8 | 483 | — | — | 48.1 |
| Jamie Brandon | Full back | 8 | 437 | — | — | 56.4 |
| Aaron Tshibola | Defensive midfielder | 6 | 388 | — | — | 62.0 |
| Bailey Rice | Defensive midfielder | 6 | 218 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Mark O'Hara | Defensive midfielder | 7 | 213 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Callum Ferie | Goalkeeper | 2 | 180 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Djenairo Daniels | Striker | 5 | 178 | — | — | Sample too small |
| MJ Kamson-Kamara | Full back | 2 | 146 | — | — | Sample too small |
| J. Yfeko | Centre back | 2 | 136 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Nicky Clescenco | Defensive midfielder | 3 | 120 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Ethan Schilte-Brown | Centre back | 1 | 90 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Rory McKenzie | Role not established | 4 | 61 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Jonathan Meier | Full back | 1 | 46 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Roshaun Mathurin | Role not established | 1 | 31 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Cole Burke | Role not established | 1 | 26 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Robbie Deas | Centre back | 1 | 19 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Ieuan Owen | Role not established | 1 | 5 | — | — | Sample too small |
Appearances and minutes are from completed matches. Players who have played for more than one club this season are marked.
Squad by role
Players grouped by position. Impact data is shown only when there is enough match data.
Centre back
Full back
- View player
- Michael Schjönning-LarsenView player
Impact 33.9·Ball Security 81.3
Defensive midfielder
Attacking midfielder
- Tyreece John-JulesView player
Impact 48.1·Defensive Activity 65.6
Winger
Team impact leaders
The team's highest Impact Scores this season, alongside each player's playing style. Playing style describes how they play, not how good they are. How this is built
- 1Aaron TshibolaDefensive midfielderBox-to-Box Midfielder62.0/100
- 2Jamie BrandonFull backAttacking Full-Back56.4/100
- 3Cathal McCarthyCentre backDefensive Stopper52.1/100
Squad archetype profile
The most common playing styles in the squad this season.
- Attacking Full-Back114%
- Box-to-Box Midfielder114%
- Conservative Distributor114%
- Creative Winger114%
- Deep Distributor114%
- Defensive Stopper114%
- Direct Winger114%
Based on 7 players with enough data for a playing-style classification.
Player contributions
Team leaders for minutes, goals, assists and Impact Score this season.
Most minutes
All completed fixtures this season.
- 1Joe Hugill720minutes
- 2Michael Schjönning-Larsen704minutes
- 3George Stanger701minutes
- 4Tom Lowery700minutes
- 5Greg Kiltie698minutes
Most goals
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Joe Hugill2goals
- 2Michael Schjönning-Larsen1goals
- 3George Stanger1goals
- 4Greg Kiltie1goals
- 5Nicky Clescenco1goals
Most assists
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Tom Lowery2assists
- 2Joe Hugill1assists
- 3Michael Schjönning-Larsen1assists
- 4Greg Kiltie1assists
Highest Impact Score
Only players who meet the publishable sample and coverage rules.
- 1Aaron Tshibola62.0/ 100
- 2Jamie Brandon56.4/ 100
- 3Cathal McCarthy52.1/ 100
- 4Tyreece John-Jules48.1/ 100
- 5Greg Kiltie46.2/ 100
Methodology
Data source
Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.
Per 90 minutes
A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.
Missing data
The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.
Impact Score
The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.
Minimum samples
Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.