Viborg FF
Viborg FF are 3rd in the Superliga after 10 matches in the 2026/2027 season. They have won 6 matches, scored 17 goals and conceded 8.
They average 1.70 goals per match and have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their league matches.
- Competition
- Superliga (Denmark)
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Position
- 3 of 12Based on completed matches
- Team Strength
- 66.0FootyCabin rating, 0–100
- Founded
- 1896
- Form
- Win
- Win
- Loss
- Draw
- Win
- Win
Team intelligence
What stands out
- Limited TerritoryLess possession than most teams, with an average number of corners.
- Balanced ProfileNo single playing-style dimension stands out against the rest of the league.
- Clean sheetsClean sheet in 40% of league matches.
Season summary
Calculated from completed matches only. Scheduled matches are never counted.
- Matches played
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- Draws
- 2
- Losses
- 2
- Goals scored
- 17
- Goals conceded
- 8
- Goal difference
- +9
- Points
- 20
2.00 per match
Efficiency Rates
Success rates for passing, shooting, dribbling, duels and defending.
| Statistic | Rate |
|---|---|
| Pass accuracy | 77.4% |
| Shots on target rate | 31.3% |
| Dribble success | 38.5% |
| Duel win rate | 46.5% |
| Aerial win rate | 77.9% |
| Tackle success | 57.7% |
0–100% scale
Team performance
Team totals built from recorded player statistics in 10 completed matches.
| Statistic | Total | Per match | Matches with data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 83 | 8.30 | 10 |
| Shots on target | 26 | 2.89 | 9 |
| Passes | 2,784 | 278.40 | 10 |
| Accurate passes | 2,156 | 239.56 | 9 |
| Passes into the final third | 273 | 27.30 | 10 |
| Key passes | 65 | 6.50 | 10 |
| Chances created | 67 | 8.38 | 8 |
| Successful dribbles | 42 | 4.67 | 9 |
| Tackles | 104 | 10.40 | 10 |
| Interceptions | 68 | 6.80 | 10 |
| Clearances | 157 | 17.44 | 9 |
| Ball recoveries | 267 | 26.70 | 10 |
| Duels | 572 | 63.56 | 9 |
| Duels won | 266 | 26.60 | 10 |
| Aerial duels | 77 | 7.70 | 10 |
| Aerial duels won | 60 | 6.00 | 10 |
| Goalkeeper saves | 10 | 3.33 | 3 |
These are calculated from player data rather than official team totals. A dash or "not available" means no value was recorded. It never means zero.
How this team plays
See how this team's playing style compares with the rest of the league. Higher scores mean the team shows more of that style, not that it is better.
Team style
Balanced Profile
No single playing-style dimension stands out against the rest of the league.
Style summary: Balanced. A descriptive summary of the profile below, not a rating.
- Possession29
Possession is below the league average. (48.1%, 10 fixtures)
- Attacking output46
Attacking output is around the league average. (14.40 per match, 10 fixtures)
- Chance creation54
Chance creation is around the league average. (10.90 per match, 10 fixtures)
- Defensive activity25
Defensive activity is below the league average. (73.60 per match, 10 fixtures)
- Ball security79
Ball security is above the league average. (84.8%, 10 fixtures)
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the 12 teams in the same league and season. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better.
Style context
Shows how this team's playing-style characteristics relate to league performance patterns this season.
This is descriptive context, not evidence that a playing style causes better or worse results.
- Attacking outputTeam score: 46High-attacking output teams: 1.59 points / matchLow-attacking output teams: 0.97 points / match
This team sits between the league's high and low attacking output groups.
High-attacking output teams average 0.62 more points per match than low-attacking output teams.
- Chance creationTeam score: 54High-chance creation teams: 1.59 points / matchLow-chance creation teams: 0.97 points / match
This team sits between the league's high and low chance creation groups.
High-chance creation teams average 0.62 more points per match than low-chance creation teams.
- Ball securityTeam score: 79High-ball security teams: 1.60 points / matchLow-ball security teams: 1.12 points / match
This team is in the league's high-ball security group.
High-ball security teams average 0.48 more points per match than low-ball security teams.
Possession profile
Territory context
Limited Territory
Less possession than most teams, with an average number of corners.
- Possession:
- 29 / 100
- Corners:
- 46 / 100
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the rest of the league. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better performance.
- Average possession
- 48.1%
- Home
- 45.8%
- Away
- 50.4%
Based on 10 of 10 completed matches.
Recent results
Latest completed matches, newest first.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | Randers FC | Away | 2–0 | Win | Superliga |
| 20 Sept 2026 | Nordsjælland | Home | 4–1 | Win | Superliga |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Silkeborg IF | Away | 1–1 | Draw | Superliga |
| 04 Sept 2026 | Lyngby Boldklub | Home | 0–2 | Loss | Superliga |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Horsens | Away | 3–2 | Win | Superliga |
| 23 Aug 2026 | FC København | Home | 4–0 | Win | Superliga |
| 14 Aug 2026 | AGF | Home | 2–1 | Win | Superliga |
| 07 Aug 2026 | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Away | 0–0 | Draw | Superliga |
| 02 Aug 2026 | Brøndby IF | Away | 0–1 | Loss | Superliga |
| 24 Jul 2026 | Odense BK | Home | 1–0 | Win | Superliga |
Home and away
Home and away records this season.
| Split | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 12 |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
Attack & defence
How the team has performed in attack and defence across completed league matches this season.
Attack
Defence
Match pattern
Standout players
The team's leading players by FootyCabin Impact Score this season. Players are shown once they have enough match data.
- 1Kasper KiilerichView player
Goalkeeper
Impact 60.2·Goalkeeper Performance 95.5
Distribution-Focused Goalkeeper
Best category: Goalkeeper Performance
- 3Oliver BundgaardView player
Full back
Impact 55.5·Creative Impact 88.1
Attacking Full-Back
Best category: Creative Impact
Squad
Players used this season, ordered by minutes played. Impact Score is shown once a player has enough match data.
| Player | Role | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeppe Grønning | Central midfielder | 10 | 900 | — | — | 42.3 |
| Kasper Kiilerich | Goalkeeper | 10 | 900 | — | — | 60.2 |
| Lukas Kirkegaard | Centre back | 10 | 899 | — | — | 53.3 |
| Oliver Bundgaard | Full back | 10 | 878 | — | 2 | 55.5 |
| Dorian Hanza | Striker | 10 | 818 | 4 | 1 | 41.7 |
| Asker Beck | Winger | 10 | 756 | 3 | 1 | 52.0 |
| Charly Nouck | Winger | 10 | 745 | 3 | 2 | 50.2 |
| Sami Jalal | Winger | 10 | 737 | — | 2 | 59.6 |
| Zan Zaletel | Centre back | 8 | 720 | — | 1 | 54.2 |
| Mads Søndergaard | Winger | 9 | 564 | 3 | 2 | 40.7 |
| Srdjan Kuzmic | Full back | 6 | 488 | — | — | 29.5 |
| Hjalte Bidstrup | Full back | 7 | 338 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Thomas Jørgensen | Winger | 4 | 326 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Daniel Anyembe | Centre back | 6 | 218 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Bilal Brahimi | Winger | 5 | 156 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Philip Keller | Role not established | 9 | 140 | — | 1 | Sample too small |
| Adam Kleis-Kristoffersen | Role not established | 9 | 85 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Lasso Coulibaly | Role not established | 2 | 68 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Ruben Alte | Role not established | 4 | 64 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Valgeir Lunddal | Role not established | 2 | 39 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Giulio | Role not established | 2 | 26 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Frederik Damkjer | Role not established | 3 | 13 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Roald Mitchell | Role not established | 2 | 12 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Mees Hoedemakers | Role not established | 1 | 10 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Emil Monrad | Role not established | 1 | 1 | — | — | Sample too small |
Appearances and minutes are from completed matches. Players who have played for more than one club this season are marked.
Squad by role
Players grouped by position. Impact data is shown only when there is enough match data.
Goalkeeper
Goalkeeper
Centre back
- Zan ZaletelView player
Impact 54.2·Defensive Reliability 97.4
- View player
Full back
Central midfielder
Winger
- View player
- Asker BeckView player
Impact 52.0·Ball Security 83.9
- View player
Team impact leaders
The team's highest Impact Scores this season, alongside each player's playing style. Playing style describes how they play, not how good they are. How this is built
- 1Kasper KiilerichGoalkeeperDistribution-Focused Goalkeeper60.2/100
- 2Sami JalalWingerDirect Winger59.6/100
- 3Oliver BundgaardFull backAttacking Full-Back55.5/100
Squad archetype profile
The most common playing styles in the squad this season.
- Direct Winger229%
- Attacking Full-Back114%
- Ball-Playing Defender114%
- Defensive Full-Back114%
- Distribution-Focused Goalkeeper114%
- Possession Midfielder114%
Based on 7 players with enough data for a playing-style classification.
Player contributions
Team leaders for minutes, goals, assists and Impact Score this season.
Most minutes
All completed fixtures this season.
- 1Kasper Kiilerich900minutes
- 2Jeppe Grønning 900minutes
- 3Lukas Kirkegaard899minutes
- 4Oliver Bundgaard878minutes
- 5Dorian Hanza818minutes
Most goals
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Dorian Hanza4goals
- 2Asker Beck3goals
- 3Charly Nouck3goals
- 4Mads Søndergaard3goals
- 5Thomas Jørgensen1goals
Most assists
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Oliver Bundgaard2assists
- 2Charly Nouck2assists
- 3Sami Jalal2assists
- 4Mads Søndergaard2assists
- 5Dorian Hanza1assists
Highest Impact Score
Only players who meet the publishable sample and coverage rules.
- 1Kasper Kiilerich60.2/ 100
- 2Sami Jalal59.6/ 100
- 3Oliver Bundgaard55.5/ 100
- 4Zan Zaletel54.2/ 100
- 5Lukas Kirkegaard53.3/ 100
Methodology
Data source
Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.
Per 90 minutes
A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.
Missing data
The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.
Impact Score
The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.
Minimum samples
Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.