Player dossier

Premiership · 2026/2027

Chris Cadden

Full back
Role
Full back
Nationality
Scotland
Date of birth
19 Sept 1996 (age 30)
Shirt number
28
Season
2026/2027

All players

07 / Match record

Match history

Completed fixtures with recorded minutes, most recent first.

Match recordMost recent first
Recent completed matches with minutes and output
DateOpponentVenueMinRatingGAYCImpact
11 Oct 2026St. Johnstone0–1Home907.3500072.2
19 Sept 2026Hibernian1–1Away906.41000—
15 Sept 2026Motherwell4–0Away906.73000—
05 Sept 2026Kilmarnock0–0Home906.98001—
02 Sept 2026Celtic0–3Away905.90000—
30 Aug 2026Rangers0–1Home906.40001—
08 Aug 2026Dundee0–2Away906.55000—
01 Aug 2026Hearts2–1Home737.40000—

Goals, assists and yellow cards are counted from recorded match events, so a 0 means the event did not occur. A dash means the provider sent no value. It never means zero. Match impact is only shown for appearances of at least 30 minutes with sufficient metric coverage.

08 / Season archive

Season context

Competition
Premiership
Season
2026/2027
Appearances
8
Minutes
703
Average opponent strength
52.2Minutes-weighted, 0–100 team strength scale. Contextual only. It does not adjust the scores above.

Recent opponents: St. Johnstone, Hibernian, Motherwell, Kilmarnock, Celtic, Rangers.

09 / Season on season

Season on season

Stored season figures for this season next to the previous season of the same competition. Presentation only. No new score is calculated.

2026/2027 season in progress · 48 of 198 fixtures completed. Differences below are not full-season comparisons while the season is incomplete.

Season on season2025/2026 to 2026/2027
Measure2025/20262026/2027Difference
Impact Score35.829.3−6.5
Minutes played1,150703−447
Appearances208−12
Starting share65.0%100.0%+35.0%
Average opponent strength47.052.2+5.2
Touches per 9051.7364.14+12.41
Passes per 9032.0938.41+6.32
Accurate passes per 9024.1828.81+4.62
Passes in final third per 904.464.74+0.28
Key passes per 900.860.26−0.60
Chances created per 900.780.26−0.53
Shots per 900.631.02+0.40
Shots on target per 900.310.13−0.19
Successful dribbles per 900.230.38+0.15
Tackles per 901.101.66+0.57
Interceptions per 901.170.77−0.41
Clearances per 902.972.94−0.03
Ball recoveries per 903.055.51+2.45
Duels per 906.346.66+0.32
Fouls drawn per 900.940.51−0.43
Goals per 900.08Not availableNot available
Assists per 900.16Not availableNot available
Possession lost per 9012.9117.67+4.75
Pass accuracy75.4%75.0%−0.4%
Dribble success rate21.4%42.9%+21.4%
Duel win rate55.6%48.1%−7.5%
Shot on target rate50.0%12.5%−37.5%
Long ball accuracy38.2%30.8%−7.4%
Role
Role changed · Defensive midfielder to Full back
Team
Team changed · Hibernian to Aberdeen

Presentation only: each figure is the stored season value for that season. No season-to-season index or score is calculated.

11 / Method

Methodology

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology