Player dossier

Premiership · 2026/2027

Ethan Hamilton

Central midfielder
Team
Dundee
Role
Central midfielder
Nationality
Scotland
Date of birth
18 Oct 1998 (age 27)
Shirt number
48
Season
2026/2027

All players

07 / Match record

Match history

Completed fixtures with recorded minutes, most recent first.

Match recordMost recent first
Recent completed matches with minutes and output
DateOpponentVenueMinRatingGAYCImpact
10 Oct 2026Falkirk2–1Away907.2601070.2
19 Sept 2026Motherwell2–1Home906.6900045.6
06 Sept 2026Hearts1–2Away906.54001—
02 Sept 2026St. Johnstone1–1Home906.90000—
30 Aug 2026Hibernian1–2Home906.86000—
22 Aug 2026Dundee United2–0Away906.72001—
08 Aug 2026Aberdeen2–0Home907.3800061.5
03 Aug 2026Celtic0–1Away906.53000—

Goals, assists and yellow cards are counted from recorded match events, so a 0 means the event did not occur. A dash means the provider sent no value. It never means zero. Match impact is only shown for appearances of at least 30 minutes with sufficient metric coverage.

08 / Season archive

Season context

Competition
Premiership
Season
2026/2027
Team
Dundee
Appearances
8
Minutes
720
Average opponent strength
48.3Minutes-weighted, 0–100 team strength scale. Contextual only. It does not adjust the scores above.

Recent opponents: Falkirk, Motherwell, Hearts, St. Johnstone, Hibernian, Dundee United.

09 / Season on season

Season on season

Stored season figures for this season next to the previous season of the same competition. Presentation only. No new score is calculated.

2026/2027 season in progress · 48 of 198 fixtures completed. Differences below are not full-season comparisons while the season is incomplete.

Season on season2025/2026 to 2026/2027
Measure2025/20262026/2027Difference
Impact Score49.146.8−2.3
Minutes played2,936720−2,216
Appearances338−25
Starting share100.0%100.0%0.0%
Average opponent strength46.048.3+2.4
Touches per 9047.5750.38+2.80
Passes per 9031.6036.25+4.65
Accurate passes per 9026.6429.63+2.99
Passes in final third per 903.564.88+1.32
Key passes per 900.310.75+0.44
Chances created per 900.180.75+0.57
Shots per 901.721.13−0.59
Shots on target per 900.460.25−0.21
Successful dribbles per 900.640.38−0.27
Tackles per 902.361.63−0.74
Interceptions per 900.890.50−0.39
Clearances per 901.961.63−0.34
Ball recoveries per 905.095.75+0.66
Duels per 9010.2710.50+0.23
Fouls drawn per 901.752.00+0.25
Goals per 900.03Not availableNot available
Assists per 90Not available0.13Not available
Possession lost per 907.9710.63+2.66
Pass accuracy84.3%81.7%−2.6%
Dribble success rate61.8%27.3%−34.5%
Duel win rate58.2%51.2%−7.0%
Shot on target rate26.8%22.2%−4.6%
Long ball accuracy43.5%29.6%−13.9%
Role
Role changed · Defensive midfielder to Central midfielder
Team
Same team · Dundee

Presentation only: each figure is the stored season value for that season. No season-to-season index or score is calculated.

11 / Method

Methodology

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology