Player dossier

Superliga · 2026/2027

James Gomez

Centre back
Role
Centre back
Nationality
Gambia
Date of birth
14 Nov 2001 (age 24)
Shirt number
29
Season
2026/2027

All players

07 / Match record

Match history

Completed fixtures with recorded minutes, most recent first.

Match recordMost recent first
Recent completed matches with minutes and output
DateOpponentVenueMinRatingGAYCImpact
09 Oct 2026Nordsjælland0–0Away886.6000040.3
19 Sept 2026FC Midtjylland1–1Home906.7800032.9
13 Sept 2026Randers FC2–1Away1sub—000—
06 Sept 2026FC København0–5Home906.1600055.2
30 Aug 2026Lyngby Boldklub1–1Away906.4000138.1
23 Aug 2026AGF2–2Away907.0300142.6
16 Aug 2026Horsens1–2Home906.7100066.3
10 Aug 2026Silkeborg IF0–1Away907.1100060.9
03 Aug 2026Sønderjyske Fodbold1–0Home907.4900073.0
24 Jul 2026Viborg FF0–1Away796.4900161.1

Goals, assists and yellow cards are counted from recorded match events, so a 0 means the event did not occur. A dash means the provider sent no value. It never means zero. Match impact is only shown for appearances of at least 30 minutes with sufficient metric coverage.

08 / Season archive

Season context

Competition
Superliga
Season
2026/2027
Appearances
10
Minutes
798
Average opponent strength
48.2Minutes-weighted, 0–100 team strength scale. Contextual only. It does not adjust the scores above.

Recent opponents: Nordsjælland, FC Midtjylland, Randers FC, FC København, Lyngby Boldklub, AGF.

09 / Season on season

Season on season

Stored season figures for this season next to the previous season of the same competition. Presentation only. No new score is calculated.

2026/2027 season in progress · 59 of 132 fixtures completed. Differences below are not full-season comparisons while the season is incomplete.

Season on season2025/2026 to 2026/2027
Measure2025/20262026/2027Difference
Impact Score42.159.5+17.3
Minutes played608798+190
Appearances1210−2
Starting share58.3%90.0%+31.7%
Average opponent strength47.248.2+1.0
Touches per 9075.9484.70+8.76
Passes per 9060.9967.78+6.80
Accurate passes per 9052.9960.68+7.68
Passes in final third per 906.379.25+2.88
Key passes per 90Not available0.34Not available
Chances created per 90Not available0.34Not available
Shots per 900.300.23−0.07
Shots on target per 900.150.11−0.04
Successful dribbles per 900.440.45+0.01
Tackles per 901.181.92+0.73
Interceptions per 901.781.47−0.31
Clearances per 906.075.75−0.32
Ball recoveries per 903.264.51+1.25
Duels per 907.5510.04+2.49
Fouls drawn per 900.150.23+0.08
Goals per 900.15Not availableNot available
Possession lost per 909.629.25−0.37
Errors leading to a shot per 90Not available0.11Not available
Pass accuracy86.9%89.5%+2.6%
Dribble success rate75.0%57.1%−17.9%
Duel win rate39.2%44.9%+5.7%
Shot on target rate50.0%50.0%0.0%
Long ball accuracy51.0%53.0%+2.0%
Role
Same role in both seasons · Centre back
Team
Same team · Odense BK

Presentation only: each figure is the stored season value for that season. No season-to-season index or score is calculated.

11 / Method

Methodology

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology