Player dossier

Superliga · 2026/2027

Jordi Vanlerberghe

Centre back
Role
Centre back
Nationality
Belgium
Date of birth
27 Jun 1996 (age 30)
Shirt number
30
Season
2026/2027

All players

01 / Record

Season snapshot

8 appearances · 638 minutesDeveloping sampleAll figures cover completed fixtures in this season only.

Player recordCompleted fixtures
Appearances
8
Starts
7

1 unused substitute matchday

Minutes
638
Goals
1

Counted from match events

Assists
0

Counted from match events

Yellow cards
0

Counted from match events

Red cards
Not available
Provider rating & details

Provider match ratingAverage rating across 8 rated matches.Third-party match rating. Not used in FootyCabin scores.

7.06

02 / Performance

FootyCabin performance

FootyCabin scores compare this player with others in the same role, league and season. Higher scores indicate stronger statistical performance.

Impact Score

56.4/ 100

Above average for their role

Early-season estimate · 8 appearances · 638 minutes as centre back

Defensive Activity Score

96.3/ 100

Among the best in their role

Compared with centre backs (41)

See the defending data behind this

Defensive Reliability Score

44.7/ 100

Close to average for their role

Compared with centre backs (41)

See the defending data behind this

Ball Security Score

65.4/ 100

Above average for their role

Compared with centre backs (41)

See the passing & possession data behind this

How the Impact Score is built
Experimental modelCoverage 100%Developing sample
Duelweight 25%
35.8
Passingweight 25%
66.3
Defensiveweight 35%
65.9
Ball retentionweight 15%
52.4

An experimental in-house model based on available match data. It weights role-relative percentile families and is not an official rating, a definitive measure of player quality, or a prediction.

03 / Playing style

Playing style

How this player tends to contribute, compared with players in the same role and season. Style, not quality.

No clear archetype yet. This player's profile does not lean strongly enough towards one style.

04 / Profile

Player profile

See where the player ranks compared with others in the same role. A percentile of 80 means the player ranks higher than 80% of the comparison group. Only areas relevant to centre back are shown.

Player profilePercentile 0-100
PASS 66DEF 66RET 52DUEL 36CREA 53
Role-relative percentile values plotted in the profile chart for 2026/2027
FamilyPercentile
Passing66.3
Defensive65.9
Ball retention52.4
Duel35.8
Creation53.0

Dashed ring marks the centre back median (50th percentile) across 41 comparable players.

Percentile detail

Compared with Centre back players in this season41 in reference group

  • Passing66.3pctl
  • Defensive65.9pctl
  • Ball retention52.4pctl
  • Duel35.8pctl
  • Creation53.0pctl
05 / Style match

Similar players

Players with the most similar statistical playing styles. This compares style, not player quality.

  • Jamie McCartVery similar style95 / 100

    Hearts · Centre back · Premiership 2026/2027

    Similar in attacking involvement, chance creation, defensive duels. Different in defensive activity, ball security.

    Compare

  • Yaya BojangVery similar style94 / 100

    Odense BK · Centre back · Superliga 2025/2026 · Defensive Stopper

    Similar in chance creation, dribbling, aerial play. Different in shooting, defensive duels.

    Compare

  • Eric KahlVery similar style94 / 100

    AGF · Centre back · Superliga 2026/2027 · Defensive Stopper

    Similar in defensive duels, passing, aerial play. Different in shooting, dribbling.

    Compare

Show 2 more similar players
  • Jason KerrSimilar style88 / 100

    Hibernian · Centre back · Premiership 2026/2027

    Similar in ball security, attacking involvement, defensive duels. Different in shooting, defensive activity.

    Compare

  • Liam HendersonSimilar style87 / 100

    Falkirk · Centre back · Premiership 2026/2027

    Similar in chance creation, passing, shooting. Different in defensive duels, aerial play.

    Compare

How similarity works

Similarity compares playing profiles inside the same role family. A score of 92 means the pair is closer than 92% of comparable player pairs. It is not a rating of ability, market value or transfer suitability.

06 / Context

Form & context

Recent form, development and match context from completed fixtures. These figures add context to the scores above and are not official ratings or predictions.

Form & contextScore 0-100

Form

Steady form

DetailMomentum ScoreLast 2 scored matches 57.5 vs earlier 51.9 (+5.6).

61.2/ 100

Development

Some upward signs

DetailBreakout ScoreLooks at recent performances, playing time and starts to spot signs that a player is improving. It is not a prediction.Minutes −8 · Starts 0pp

60.7/ 100

Decline

No clear decline

DetailDecline ScoreLooks for signs that the player's performances and playing time are dropping. It is not a prediction.7 scored matches

39.3/ 100

Opposition strength

Around average

DetailOpposition Difficulty ScoreShows how strong the opponents have been. It is context only and does not change the Impact Score.8 rated opponents

48.0/ 100

Efficiency

Above average

DetailEfficiency ScoreShows how often the player's actions lead to successful results.Coverage 100%

67.3/ 100

Team effect and success rates
Player intelligenceScore 0–100

Team effect

Compares team points per completed match when the player starts and when he does not. This describes results, not proof that the player caused them.

Started7 fixtures1.86pts/match
Did not start3 fixtures1.00pts/match

Difference: +0.86 points per match. This is a description of results only and does not mean the player caused them.

Efficiency Score components
Pass accuracyweight 35%
88.3%
Duel win rateweight 25%
61.0%
Aerial duel win rateweight 20%
50.0%
Tackle success rateweight 20%
55.6%
Efficiency data sheetSuccess rates
Efficiency rates for Jordi Vanlerberghe 2026/2027
MetricRate
Pass accuracy88.3%
Dribble success rate100.0%
Duel win rate61.0%
Aerial duel win rate50.0%
Tackle success rate55.6%
Shot on target rate20.0%
Long ball accuracy44.0%
PASSDRIBDUELAERTACKSHOTLONG

Jordi Vanlerberghe · 0–100% scale

11 / Method

Methodology

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology