Player dossier

Superliga · 2026/2027

Justin Janssen

Central midfielder
Role
Central midfielder
Nationality
Netherlands
Date of birth
25 Jul 2006 (age 20)
Shirt number
18
Season
2026/2027

All players

01 / Record

Season snapshot

10 appearances · 779 minutesEstablished sampleAll figures cover completed fixtures in this season only.

Player recordCompleted fixtures
Appearances
10
Starts
9

0 unused substitute matchdays

Minutes
779
Goals
1

Counted from match events

Assists
1

Counted from match events

Yellow cards
2

Counted from match events

Red cards
Not available
Provider rating & details

Provider match ratingAverage rating across 10 rated matches.Third-party match rating. Not used in FootyCabin scores.

7.23

02 / Performance

FootyCabin performance

FootyCabin scores compare this player with others in the same role, league and season. Higher scores indicate stronger statistical performance.

Impact Score

64.3/ 100

Above average for their role

Established-sample estimate · 10 appearances · 779 minutes as central midfielder

Creative Impact Score

12.5/ 100

Among the lowest in their role

Compared with midfielders (55)

See the attacking data behind this

Ball Security Score

61.1/ 100

Above average for their role

Compared with midfielders (55)

See the passing & possession data behind this

Defensive Activity Score

83.3/ 100

Clearly above average for their role

Compared with midfielders (55)

See the defending data behind this

How the Impact Score is built
Experimental modelCoverage 100%Established sample
Duelweight 15%
60.1
Passingweight 30%
83.3
Creationweight 20%
49.1
Defensiveweight 20%
53.6
Ball retentionweight 15%
64.8

An experimental in-house model based on available match data. It weights role-relative percentile families and is not an official rating, a definitive measure of player quality, or a prediction.

03 / Playing style

Playing style

How this player tends to contribute, compared with players in the same role and season. Style, not quality.

No clear archetype yet. This player's profile does not lean strongly enough towards one style.

04 / Profile

Player profile

See where the player ranks compared with others in the same role. A percentile of 80 means the player ranks higher than 80% of the comparison group. Only areas relevant to central midfielder are shown.

Player profilePercentile 0-100
PASS 83CREA 49RET 65DEF 54DUEL 60DRIB 79SHOT 36
Role-relative percentile values plotted in the profile chart for 2026/2027
FamilyPercentile
Passing83.3
Creation49.1
Ball retention64.8
Defensive53.6
Duel60.1
Dribbling79.4
Shooting36.5

Dashed ring marks the central midfielder median (50th percentile) across 9 comparable players.

Percentile detail

Compared with Central midfielder players in this season9 in reference groupSmall reference group

  • Passing83.3pctl
  • Creation49.1pctl
  • Ball retention64.8pctl
  • Defensive53.6pctl
  • Duel60.1pctl
  • Dribbling79.4pctl
  • Shooting36.5pctl
05 / Style match

Similar players

Players with the most similar statistical playing styles. This compares style, not player quality.

  • Elliot WattVery similar style99 / 100

    Motherwell · Defensive midfielder · Premiership 2025/2026 · Possession Midfielder

    Similar in passing, chance creation, attacking involvement. Different in defensive duels, shooting.

    Compare

  • Dani SilvaVery similar style94 / 100

    FC Midtjylland · Central midfielder · Superliga 2025/2026 · Possession Midfielder

    Similar in attacking involvement, aerial play, shooting. Different in defensive activity, ball security.

    Compare

  • Stijn SpieringsVery similar style92 / 100

    Brøndby IF · Central midfielder · Superliga 2025/2026 · Possession Midfielder

    Similar in attacking involvement, aerial play, passing. Different in shooting, dribbling.

    Compare

Show 2 more similar players
  • André RömerVery similar style92 / 100

    Randers FC · Defensive midfielder · Superliga 2025/2026

    Similar in ball security, shooting, dribbling. Different in aerial play, defensive duels.

    Compare

  • Marc Leonard Similar style90 / 100

    Hearts · Defensive midfielder · Premiership 2025/2026 · Creative Midfielder

    Similar in ball security, shooting, attacking involvement. Different in dribbling, defensive activity.

    Compare

How similarity works

Similarity compares playing profiles inside the same role family. A score of 92 means the pair is closer than 92% of comparable player pairs. It is not a rating of ability, market value or transfer suitability.

06 / Context

Form & context

Recent form, development and match context from completed fixtures. These figures add context to the scores above and are not official ratings or predictions.

Form & contextScore 0-100

Form

Form is falling

DetailMomentum ScoreLast 2 scored matches 59.5 vs earlier 65.7 (−6.3).

37.5/ 100

Development

No clear upward trend

DetailBreakout ScoreLooks at recent performances, playing time and starts to spot signs that a player is improving. It is not a prediction.Minutes +6 · Starts 0pp

42.9/ 100

Decline

Some signs of decline

DetailDecline ScoreLooks for signs that the player's performances and playing time are dropping. It is not a prediction.9 scored matches

57.1/ 100

Opposition strength

Around average

DetailOpposition Difficulty ScoreShows how strong the opponents have been. It is context only and does not change the Impact Score.10 rated opponents

50.5/ 100

Efficiency

Very efficient

DetailEfficiency ScoreShows how often the player's actions lead to successful results.Coverage 100%

72.9/ 100

Team effect and success rates
Player intelligenceScore 0–100

Team effect

Compares team points per completed match when the player starts and when he does not. This describes results, not proof that the player caused them.

Insufficient sample. The comparison needs at least 3 completed fixtures in both groups (currently 9 started and 1 not started).

Efficiency Score components
Pass accuracyweight 40%
87.1%
Duel win rateweight 25%
65.0%
Dribble success rateweight 20%
60.0%
Tackle success rateweight 15%
65.4%
Efficiency data sheetSuccess rates
Efficiency rates for Justin Janssen 2026/2027
MetricRate
Pass accuracy87.1%
Dribble success rate60.0%
Duel win rate65.0%
Aerial duel win rateNot available
Tackle success rate65.4%
Shot on target rate33.3%
Long ball accuracy64.5%
PASSDRIBDUELTACKSHOTLONG

Justin Janssen · 0–100% scale

11 / Method

Methodology

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology