Player dossier

Premiership · 2026/2027

Laurent Mendy

Defensive midfielder
Team
Hearts
Role
Defensive midfielder
Nationality
France
Date of birth
26 Mar 1997 (age 29)
Shirt number
78
Season
2026/2027

All players

01 / Record

Season snapshot

7 appearances · 582 minutesDeveloping sampleAll figures cover completed fixtures in this season only.

Player recordCompleted fixtures
Appearances
7
Starts
7

1 unused substitute matchday

Minutes
582
Goals
2

Counted from match events

Assists
0

Counted from match events

Yellow cards
0

Counted from match events

Red cards
Not available
Provider rating & details

Provider match ratingAverage rating across 7 rated matches.Third-party match rating. Not used in FootyCabin scores.

6.89

02 / Performance

FootyCabin performance

FootyCabin scores compare this player with others in the same role, league and season. Higher scores indicate stronger statistical performance.

Impact Score

46.1/ 100

Slightly above average for their role

Early-season estimate · 7 appearances · 582 minutes as defensive midfielder

Ball Security Score

20.5/ 100

Below average for their role

Compared with defensive midfielders (24)

See the passing & possession data behind this

Defensive Activity Score

35.4/ 100

Close to average for their role

Compared with defensive midfielders (24)

See the defending data behind this

Defensive Reliability Score

80.6/ 100

Clearly above average for their role

Compared with defensive midfielders (24)

See the defending data behind this

How the Impact Score is built
Experimental modelCoverage 100%Developing sample
Duelweight 20%
64.2
Passingweight 25%
22.9
Creationweight 10%
56.5
Defensiveweight 30%
56.7
Ball retentionweight 15%
32.6

An experimental in-house model based on available match data. It weights role-relative percentile families and is not an official rating, a definitive measure of player quality, or a prediction.

03 / Playing style

Playing style

How this player tends to contribute, compared with players in the same role and season. Style, not quality.

No clear archetype yet. This player's profile does not lean strongly enough towards one style.

04 / Profile

Player profile

See where the player ranks compared with others in the same role. A percentile of 80 means the player ranks higher than 80% of the comparison group. Only areas relevant to defensive midfielder are shown.

Player profilePercentile 0-100
PASS 23RET 33DEF 57DUEL 64CREA 57DRIB 42SHOT 81
Role-relative percentile values plotted in the profile chart for 2026/2027
FamilyPercentile
Passing22.9
Ball retention32.6
Defensive56.7
Duel64.2
Creation56.5
Dribbling41.8
Shooting80.7

Dashed ring marks the defensive midfielder median (50th percentile) across 24 comparable players.

Percentile detail

Compared with Defensive midfielder players in this season24 in reference group

  • Passing22.9pctl
  • Ball retention32.6pctl
  • Defensive56.7pctl
  • Duel64.2pctl
  • Creation56.5pctl
  • Dribbling41.8pctl
  • Shooting80.7pctl
05 / Style match

Similar players

Players with the most similar statistical playing styles. This compares style, not player quality.

  • Brad LyonsVery similar style100 / 100

    Kilmarnock · Central midfielder · Premiership 2025/2026

    Similar in aerial play, defensive activity, chance creation. Different in defensive duels, dribbling.

    Compare

  • Max Isaac EjdumVery similar style99 / 100

    Brøndby IF · Defensive midfielder · Superliga 2026/2027 · Box-to-Box Midfielder

    Similar in defensive duels, dribbling, defensive activity. Different in aerial play, shooting.

    Compare

  • William MadsenVery similar style99 / 100

    Fredericia · Defensive midfielder · Superliga 2025/2026

    Similar in ball security, attacking involvement, defensive duels. Different in aerial play, defensive activity.

    Compare

Show 2 more similar players
  • Babacar FatiVery similar style99 / 100

    Livingston · Defensive midfielder · Premiership 2025/2026

    Similar in dribbling, attacking involvement, passing. Different in shooting, defensive duels.

    Compare

  • Miguel ChaiwaVery similar style99 / 100

    Hibernian · Defensive midfielder · Premiership 2025/2026

    Similar in ball security, dribbling, attacking involvement. Different in aerial play, shooting.

    Compare

How similarity works

Similarity compares playing profiles inside the same role family. A score of 92 means the pair is closer than 92% of comparable player pairs. It is not a rating of ability, market value or transfer suitability.

06 / Context

Form & context

Recent form, development and match context from completed fixtures. These figures add context to the scores above and are not official ratings or predictions.

Form & contextScore 0-100

Form

Form is falling

DetailMomentum ScoreLast 2 scored matches 47.2 vs earlier 50.2 (−3.0).

44.0/ 100

Development

No clear upward trend

DetailBreakout ScoreLooks at recent performances, playing time and starts to spot signs that a player is improving. It is not a prediction.Minutes +10 · Starts 0pp

45.1/ 100

Decline

No clear decline

DetailDecline ScoreLooks for signs that the player's performances and playing time are dropping. It is not a prediction.7 scored matches

54.9/ 100

Opposition strength

Easier than average

DetailOpposition Difficulty ScoreShows how strong the opponents have been. It is context only and does not change the Impact Score.7 rated opponents

38.1/ 100

Efficiency

Above average

DetailEfficiency ScoreShows how often the player's actions lead to successful results.Coverage 100%

68.9/ 100

Team effect and success rates
Player intelligenceScore 0–100

Team effect

Compares team points per completed match when the player starts and when he does not. This describes results, not proof that the player caused them.

Insufficient sample. The comparison needs at least 3 completed fixtures in both groups (currently 7 started and 1 not started).

Efficiency Score components
Pass accuracyweight 35%
81.2%
Duel win rateweight 25%
51.2%
Tackle success rateweight 25%
75.0%
Aerial duel win rateweight 15%
59.3%
Efficiency data sheetSuccess rates
Efficiency rates for Laurent Mendy 2026/2027
MetricRate
Pass accuracy81.2%
Dribble success rate40.0%
Duel win rate51.2%
Aerial duel win rate59.3%
Tackle success rate75.0%
Shot on target rate55.6%
Long ball accuracy53.8%
PASSDRIBDUELAERTACKSHOTLONG

Laurent Mendy · 0–100% scale

11 / Method

Methodology

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology