Player dossier

Premiership · 2026/2027

Liam Scales

Centre back
Team
Celtic
Role
Centre back
Nationality
Republic of Ireland
Date of birth
08 Aug 1998 (age 28)
Shirt number
5
Season
2026/2027

All players

07 / Match record

Match history

Completed fixtures with recorded minutes, most recent first.

Match recordMost recent first
Recent completed matches with minutes and output
DateOpponentVenueMinRatingGAYCImpact
11 Oct 2026Motherwell2–0Away908.3300060.1
20 Sept 2026Rangers0–1Home896.7100041.6
09 Sept 2026St. Johnstone1–0Away876.9500138.2
05 Sept 2026St. Mirren2–1Away907.3910049.4
02 Sept 2026Aberdeen3–0Home907.5300050.7
29 Aug 2026Falkirk2–1Home907.6700058.9

Goals, assists and yellow cards are counted from recorded match events, so a 0 means the event did not occur. A dash means the provider sent no value. It never means zero. Match impact is only shown for appearances of at least 30 minutes with sufficient metric coverage.

08 / Season archive

Season context

Competition
Premiership
Season
2026/2027
Team
Celtic
Appearances
6
Minutes
536
Average opponent strength
44.4Minutes-weighted, 0–100 team strength scale. Contextual only. It does not adjust the scores above.

Recent opponents: Motherwell, Rangers, St. Johnstone, St. Mirren, Aberdeen, Falkirk.

09 / Season on season

Season on season

Stored season figures for this season next to the previous season of the same competition. Presentation only. No new score is calculated.

2026/2027 season in progress · 48 of 198 fixtures completed. Differences below are not full-season comparisons while the season is incomplete.

Season on season2025/2026 to 2026/2027
Measure2025/20262026/2027Difference
Impact Score68.848.5−20.3
Minutes played3,098536−2,562
Appearances376−31
Starting share91.9%100.0%+8.1%
Average opponent strength47.444.4−3.0
Touches per 90100.92102.59+1.67
Passes per 9086.9281.60−5.32
Accurate passes per 9079.4073.21−6.19
Passes in final third per 9010.5211.42+0.90
Key passes per 900.441.18+0.74
Chances created per 900.321.18+0.86
Shots per 900.381.34+0.97
Shots on target per 900.090.50+0.42
Successful dribbles per 900.230.34+0.10
Tackles per 900.931.34+0.41
Interceptions per 901.131.01−0.13
Clearances per 906.334.37−1.97
Ball recoveries per 904.442.52−1.93
Duels per 909.888.40−1.48
Fouls drawn per 900.491.01+0.51
Goals per 90Not available0.17Not available
Assists per 900.09Not availableNot available
Possession lost per 908.7210.91+2.20
Errors leading to a shot per 900.06Not availableNot available
Pass accuracy91.3%89.7%−1.6%
Dribble success rate66.7%66.7%0.0%
Duel win rate61.2%62.0%+0.8%
Aerial duel win rateNot available50.0%Not available
Tackle success rateNot available62.5%Not available
Shot on target rate23.1%37.5%+14.4%
Long ball accuracy53.3%43.9%−9.4%
Role
Same role in both seasons · Centre back
Team
Same team · Celtic

Presentation only: each figure is the stored season value for that season. No season-to-season index or score is calculated.

11 / Method

Methodology

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology