Player dossier
Premiership · 2025/2026
Stuart Armstrong
- Team
- Aberdeen
- Role
- Attacking midfielder
- Nationality
- Scotland
- Date of birth
- 30 Mar 1992 (age 34)
- Shirt number
- 17
- Competition
- Premiership (Scotland)
- Season
- 2025/2026
Season snapshot
28 appearances · 2,080 minutesEstablished sampleAll figures cover completed fixtures in this season only.
- Appearances
- 28
- Starts
- 24
- Minutes
- 2,080
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 5
- Yellow cards
- 5
- Red cards
- Not available
1 unused substitute matchday
Counted from match events
Counted from match events
Counted from match events
Provider rating & details
Provider match ratingAverage rating across 28 rated matches.Third-party match rating. Not used in FootyCabin scores.
6.99
FootyCabin performance
FootyCabin scores compare this player with others in the same role, league and season. Higher scores indicate stronger statistical performance.
Impact Score
63.6/ 100
Above average for their role
Established-sample estimate · 28 appearances · 2,080 minutes as attacking midfielder
Creative Impact Score
92.5/ 100
Among the best in their role
Compared with attacking midfielders (21)
Attacking Threat Score
60.5/ 100
Above average for their role
Compared with attacking midfielders (21)
Ball Security Score
59.5/ 100
Above average for their role
Compared with attacking midfielders (21)
How the Impact Score is built
- Duelweight 10%
- 45.6
- Passingweight 20%
- 86.5
- Creationweight 30%
- 78.0
- Shootingweight 15%
- 33.7
- Dribblingweight 15%
- 43.7
- Ball retentionweight 10%
- 67.5
An experimental in-house model based on available match data. It weights role-relative percentile families and is not an official rating, a definitive measure of player quality, or a prediction.
Playing style
How this player tends to contribute, compared with players in the same role and season. Style, not quality.
No clear archetype yet. This player's profile does not lean strongly enough towards one style.
Player profile
See where the player ranks compared with others in the same role. A percentile of 80 means the player ranks higher than 80% of the comparison group. Only areas relevant to attacking midfielder are shown.
| Family | Percentile |
|---|---|
| Passing | 86.5 |
| Creation | 78.0 |
| Ball retention | 67.5 |
| Duel | 45.6 |
| Dribbling | 43.7 |
| Defensive | 63.1 |
| Shooting | 33.7 |
Dashed ring marks the attacking midfielder median (50th percentile) across 21 comparable players.
Percentile detail
Compared with Attacking midfielder players in this season21 in reference group
- Passing86.5pctl
- Creation78.0pctl
- Ball retention67.5pctl
- Duel45.6pctl
- Dribbling43.7pctl
- Defensive63.1pctl
- Shooting33.7pctl
Similar players
Players with the most similar statistical playing styles. This compares style, not player quality.
- Lyall CameronVery similar style99 / 100
Attacking midfielder · Premiership 2025/2026 · Creative Winger
Similar in aerial play, dribbling, attacking involvement. Different in chance creation, defensive activity.
- Mathias GreveVery similar style98 / 100
Randers FC · Winger · Superliga 2025/2026
Similar in dribbling, passing, defensive duels. Different in defensive activity, shooting.
- Yan DhandaVery similar style98 / 100
Dundee · Attacking midfielder · Premiership 2025/2026 · Creative Winger
Similar in defensive duels, shooting, aerial play. Different in ball security, chance creation.
Show 2 more similar players
- Nicklas Røjkjær Very similar style97 / 100
Nordsjælland · Winger · Superliga 2025/2026
Similar in chance creation, aerial play, shooting. Different in defensive activity, dribbling.
- Panutche CamaraVery similar style97 / 100
Dundee United · Winger · Premiership 2026/2027 · Wide Creator
Similar in defensive duels, dribbling, passing. Different in aerial play, shooting.
How similarity works
Similarity compares playing profiles inside the same role family. A score of 92 means the pair is closer than 92% of comparable player pairs. It is not a rating of ability, market value or transfer suitability.
Form & context
Recent form, development and match context from completed fixtures. These figures add context to the scores above and are not official ratings or predictions.
Form
Form is falling
Detail
Momentum ScoreLast 2 scored matches 58.3 vs earlier 66.0 (−7.7).34.5/ 100
Development
No clear upward trend
Detail
Breakout ScoreLooks at recent performances, playing time and starts to spot signs that a player is improving. It is not a prediction.Minutes +2 · Starts +4pp39.7/ 100
Decline
Some signs of decline
Detail
Decline ScoreLooks for signs that the player's performances and playing time are dropping. It is not a prediction.25 scored matches60.3/ 100
Opposition strength
Easier than average
Detail
Opposition Difficulty ScoreShows how strong the opponents have been. It is context only and does not change the Impact Score.28 rated opponents44.3/ 100
Efficiency
Above average
Detail
Efficiency ScoreShows how often the player's actions lead to successful results.Coverage 100%57.7/ 100
Team effect and success rates
Team effect
Compares team points per completed match when the player starts and when he does not. This describes results, not proof that the player caused them.
Difference: +1.44 points per match. This is a description of results only and does not mean the player caused them.
Efficiency Score components
- Pass accuracyweight 35%
- 83.1%
- Dribble success rateweight 30%
- 48.0%
- Duel win rateweight 20%
- 45.2%
- Shot on target rateweight 15%
- 34.4%
| Metric | Rate |
|---|---|
| Pass accuracy | 83.1% |
| Dribble success rate | 48.0% |
| Duel win rate | 45.2% |
| Aerial duel win rate | Not available |
| Tackle success rate | 79.3% |
| Shot on target rate | 34.4% |
| Long ball accuracy | 53.6% |
Stuart Armstrong · 0–100% scale
Methodology
Data source
Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.
Per 90 minutes
A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.
Missing data
The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.
Impact Score
The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.
Minimum samples
Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.