FC Midtjylland
FC Midtjylland are 2nd in the Superliga after 10 matches in the 2026/2027 season. They have won 6 matches, scored 19 goals and conceded 10.
They average 1.90 goals per match and have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their league matches.
- Competition
- Superliga (Denmark)
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Position
- 2 of 12Based on completed matches
- Team Strength
- 70.0FootyCabin rating, 0–100
- Founded
- 1999
- Form
- Draw
- Win
- Draw
- Win
- Draw
- Win
Team intelligence
What stands out
- Low Volume / High ConversionFewer shots than the league average, but a higher scoring rate.
- High Defensive ActivityRecords more defensive activity than most league teams.
- Both teams scoredBoth teams scored in 80% of league matches.
Season summary
Calculated from completed matches only. Scheduled matches are never counted.
- Matches played
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- Draws
- 4
- Losses
- 0
- Goals scored
- 19
- Goals conceded
- 10
- Goal difference
- +9
- Points
- 22
2.20 per match
Efficiency Rates
Success rates for passing, shooting, dribbling, duels and defending.
| Statistic | Rate |
|---|---|
| Pass accuracy | 79.6% |
| Shots on target rate | 30.2% |
| Dribble success | 40.6% |
| Duel win rate | 49.1% |
| Aerial win rate | 73.2% |
| Tackle success | 54.0% |
0–100% scale
Team performance
Team totals built from recorded player statistics in 9 completed matches.
| Statistic | Total | Per match | Matches with data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 86 | 9.56 | 9 |
| Shots on target | 26 | 3.25 | 8 |
| Passes | 2,204 | 275.50 | 8 |
| Accurate passes | 1,755 | 195.00 | 9 |
| Passes into the final third | 328 | 41.00 | 8 |
| Key passes | 62 | 7.75 | 8 |
| Chances created | 56 | 7.00 | 8 |
| Successful dribbles | 41 | 5.86 | 7 |
| Tackles | 113 | 14.13 | 8 |
| Interceptions | 49 | 5.44 | 9 |
| Clearances | 139 | 17.38 | 8 |
| Ball recoveries | 284 | 35.50 | 8 |
| Duels | 691 | 86.38 | 8 |
| Duels won | 339 | 42.38 | 8 |
| Aerial duels | 142 | 15.78 | 9 |
| Aerial duels won | 104 | 13.00 | 8 |
| Goalkeeper saves | 3 | 1.00 | 3 |
These are calculated from player data rather than official team totals. A dash or "not available" means no value was recorded. It never means zero.
How this team plays
See how this team's playing style compares with the rest of the league. Higher scores mean the team shows more of that style, not that it is better.
Team style
High Defensive Activity
Records more defensive activity than most league teams.
Style summary: High Defensive Activity. A descriptive summary of the profile below, not a rating.
- Possession46
Possession is around the league average. (49.6%, 10 fixtures)
- Attacking output38
Attacking output is below the league average. (13.60 per match, 10 fixtures)
- Chance creation38
Chance creation is below the league average. (10.10 per match, 10 fixtures)
- Defensive activity83
Defensive activity is well above the league average. (80.00 per match, 10 fixtures)
- Ball security13
Ball security is well below the league average. (79.5%, 10 fixtures)
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the 12 teams in the same league and season. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better.
Style context
Shows how this team's playing-style characteristics relate to league performance patterns this season.
This is descriptive context, not evidence that a playing style causes better or worse results.
- Attacking outputTeam score: 38High-attacking output teams: 1.65 points / matchLow-attacking output teams: 0.95 points / match
This team sits between the league's high and low attacking output groups.
High-attacking output teams average 0.70 more points per match than low-attacking output teams.
- Chance creationTeam score: 38High-chance creation teams: 1.65 points / matchLow-chance creation teams: 0.95 points / match
This team sits between the league's high and low chance creation groups.
High-chance creation teams average 0.70 more points per match than low-chance creation teams.
- Ball securityTeam score: 13High-ball security teams: 1.60 points / matchLow-ball security teams: 1.10 points / match
This team is in the league's low-ball security group.
High-ball security teams average 0.50 more points per match than low-ball security teams.
Possession profile
Territory context
Balanced Territory
Possession and corners are both around the league average.
- Possession:
- 46 / 100
- Corners:
- 54 / 100
Scores run from 0 to 100 and compare this team with the rest of the league. Higher means more of that characteristic, not better performance.
- Average possession
- 49.6%
- Home
- 49.4%
- Away
- 49.8%
Based on 10 of 10 completed matches.
Recent results
Latest completed matches, newest first.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | FC København | Home | 2–1 | Win | Superliga |
| 19 Sept 2026 | Odense BK | Away | 1–1 | Draw | Superliga |
| 14 Sept 2026 | Brøndby IF | Home | 4–1 | Win | Superliga |
| 07 Sept 2026 | Nordsjælland | Home | 2–2 | Draw | Superliga |
| 02 Sept 2026 | AGF | Away | 2–0 | Win | Superliga |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Silkeborg IF | Away | 1–1 | Draw | Superliga |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Randers FC | Home | 1–0 | Win | Superliga |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Lyngby Boldklub | Away | 1–1 | Draw | Superliga |
| 02 Aug 2026 | Horsens | Home | 2–1 | Win | Superliga |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Away | 3–2 | Win | Superliga |
Home and away
Home and away records this season.
| Split | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 13 |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
Attack & defence
How the team has performed in attack and defence across completed league matches this season.
Attack
Defence
Match pattern
Standout players
The team's leading players by FootyCabin Impact Score this season. Players are shown once they have enough match data.
- 2Philip BillingView player
Defensive midfielder
Impact 66.8·Defensive Activity 82.3
Best category: Defensive Activity
- 3Friday EtimView player
Striker
Impact 66.5·Defensive Activity 98.2
Goal-Focused Forward
Best category: Defensive Activity
Squad
Players used this season, ordered by minutes played. Impact Score is shown once a player has enough match data.
| Player | Role | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Billing | Defensive midfielder | 10 | 855 | — | 3 | 66.8 |
| Elías Ólafsson | Goalkeeper | 9 | 810 | — | — | 39.2 |
| Pedro Bravo | Defensive midfielder | 10 | 794 | — | — | 41.9 |
| Rasmus Nissen Kristensen | Centre back | 9 | 785 | 1 | — | 37.5 |
| Magnus JensenMultiple teams | Centre back | 9 | 694 | 2 | — | 47.0 |
| Friday Etim | Striker | 10 | 610 | 5 | 3 | 66.5 |
| Denil Castillo | Attacking midfielder | 10 | 537 | 2 | — | 35.2 |
| Gue-sung Cho | Striker | 9 | 526 | 1 | 1 | 33.5 |
| Mads Bech Sørensen | Centre back | 6 | 496 | 1 | — | 40.3 |
| Darío Osorio | Winger | 5 | 450 | 1 | 2 | 69.3 |
| Stanley Iheanacho | Striker | 9 | 449 | 3 | 1 | 39.1 |
| Martin Erlić | Centre back | 6 | 447 | 1 | — | 55.1 |
| Kjell Wätjen | Defensive midfielder | 6 | 355 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Béni Junior | Full back | 7 | 325 | — | 1 | Sample too small |
| Sofus Johannesen | Winger | 7 | 325 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Victor Bak | Full back | 5 | 314 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Franculino | Striker | 4 | 270 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| Valdemar Byskov Andreasen | Attacking midfielder | 4 | 199 | 1 | 2 | Sample too small |
| Julius Emefile | Winger | 7 | 186 | 1 | — | Sample too small |
| David Martínez | Defensive midfielder | 3 | 129 | — | 1 | Sample too small |
| Andreas Maxsø | Centre back | 1 | 90 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Nordin Bakker | Goalkeeper | 1 | 90 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Ousmane Diao | Full back | 1 | 90 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Abdou Aziz Ndiaye | Role not established | 3 | 70 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Hyun-seok Hong | Role not established | 1 | 36 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Mileta Rajović | Role not established | 4 | 32 | — | 1 | Sample too small |
| Mikael Uhre | Role not established | 1 | 18 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Adam Gabriel | Role not established | 2 | 11 | — | — | Sample too small |
| Edward Chilufya | Role not established | 1 | 9 | — | — | Sample too small |
Appearances and minutes are from completed matches. Players who have played for more than one club this season are marked.
Squad by role
Players grouped by position. Impact data is shown only when there is enough match data.
Centre back
- Martin ErlićView player
Impact 55.1·Defensive Activity 87.5
- View player
- Mads Bech SørensenView player
Impact 40.3·Defensive Activity 23.9
Defensive midfielder
- Philip BillingView player
Impact 66.8·Defensive Activity 82.3
- Pedro BravoView player
Impact 41.9·Ball Security 72.6
Striker
Team impact leaders
The team's highest Impact Scores this season, alongside each player's playing style. Playing style describes how they play, not how good they are. How this is built
- 1Darío OsorioWingerArchetype not available69.3/100
- 2Philip BillingDefensive midfielderArchetype not available66.8/100
- 3Friday EtimStrikerGoal-Focused Forward66.5/100
Squad archetype profile
The most common playing styles in the squad this season.
Not enough players in this squad have a published archetype this season to show a meaningful distribution.
Player contributions
Team leaders for minutes, goals, assists and Impact Score this season.
Most minutes
All completed fixtures this season.
- 1Philip Billing855minutes
- 2Elías Ólafsson810minutes
- 3Pedro Bravo794minutes
- 4Rasmus Nissen Kristensen 785minutes
- 5Magnus Jensen694minutes
Most goals
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Friday Etim5goals
- 2Stanley Iheanacho3goals
- 3Magnus Jensen2goals
- 4Denil Castillo2goals
- 5Rasmus Nissen Kristensen 1goals
Most assists
Season totals from imported match data.
- 1Philip Billing3assists
- 2Friday Etim3assists
- 3Darío Osorio2assists
- 4Valdemar Byskov Andreasen2assists
- 5Gue-sung Cho1assists
Highest Impact Score
Only players who meet the publishable sample and coverage rules.
- 1Darío Osorio69.3/ 100
- 2Philip Billing66.8/ 100
- 3Friday Etim66.5/ 100
- 4Martin Erlić55.1/ 100
- 5Magnus Jensen47.0/ 100
Methodology
Data source
Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.
Per 90 minutes
A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.
Missing data
The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.
Impact Score
The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.
Minimum samples
Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.