Best Defensive Midfielders in the Danish Superliga 2026/2027

The best defensive midfielders in the Danish Superliga 2026/2027, ranked by FootyCabin's position-adjusted season Impact Score. 23 players meet the existing eligibility rules for this position; the top 20 are listed.

Rank#PlayerMinutesImpact ScoreTackles / 90Interceptions / 90Pass accuracyDuels wonLosses / 100 touches
1Bartosz SliszBrøndby IF89971.72.102.7088.9%50.5%12.7
2Mads LarsenSilkeborg IF98966.42.552.1890.1%64.0%11.2
3Philip BillingFC Midtjylland94565.92.101.5283.6%59.4%19.3
4Rasmus Falk Odense BK72565.12.361.2491.4%42.7%11.6
5Thomas DelaneyFC København50463.22.681.2583.2%63.9%17.0
6Abdul MoroHorsens62959.52.722.7288.6%36.1%13.8
7William ClemFC København74357.52.542.1884.4%45.0%15.3
8Magnus KnudsenAGF84157.03.420.8688.4%57.6%13.1
9Karlo LusavecHorsens75756.11.781.9093.7%40.9%7.6
10Adam HerdonssonHorsens55554.21.951.9578.1%53.8%21.8
11Max Isaac EjdumBrøndby IF87052.91.761.2485.4%53.3%17.1
12Kristian Arnstad AGF92651.81.650.9782.8%47.2%20.2
13Laurits PedersenRanders FC84951.73.291.9180.5%56.8%16.5
14Mathias GreveRanders FC87746.91.950.7281.0%54.7%20.7
15John BjörkengrenRanders FC39843.80.451.58—46.7%11.8
16Anders HoegSønderjyske Fodbold48642.82.411.30—47.6%21.3
17Pedro BravoFC Midtjylland88440.41.630.9287.7%48.6%15.5
18Mads Emil MadsenFC København47337.62.660.57—53.2%20.1
19Sefer EminiSønderjyske Fodbold61537.31.901.3271.2%52.5%27.9
20Jacob ChristensenSønderjyske Fodbold36735.00.981.23——22.2

How this ranking works

Players are ranked by the Football Performance Lab Impact Score, an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families using explicit position-specific weights. The score shown here is the stored season-level figure for the Danish Superliga 2026/2027; nothing is recalculated for this page. It is not an official rating, not a definitive measure of player quality, and not a prediction.

Only players with a published Impact Score for this competition and season are eligible, and a position page is published only when at least 5 players qualify. Players without enough data are excluded rather than shown with a substitute figure, and a statistic the provider did not record is shown as not available, never as zero. Read the full scoring methodology.

Last updated: 23 Oct 2026

More rankings