Best Central Midfielders in the Danish Superliga 2026/2027

The best central midfielders in the Danish Superliga 2026/2027, ranked by FootyCabin's position-adjusted season Impact Score. 10 players meet the existing eligibility rules for this position; the top 10 are listed.

Rank#PlayerMinutesImpact ScorePasses / 90Pass accuracyFinal-third passes / 90Chances created / 90Losses / 100 touches
1Justin JanssenNordsjælland82470.872.9687.6%12.891.6415.0
2Nicklas Røjkjær Nordsjælland49862.860.9089.3%7.052.1717.9
3Casper Winther—66758.354.6585.4%9.722.0219.1
4Mark BrinkNordsjælland64857.665.1485.9%8.892.0817.4
5Ismahila OuédraogoOdense BK70453.658.1788.8%9.080.1311.6
6Jens Jakob ThomasenLyngby Boldklub48649.957.5986.2%7.780.7413.8
7Jeppe Grønning Viborg FF99047.148.3687.2%7.550.3613.0
8Lauge SandgravLyngby Boldklub87845.961.7182.2%10.050.8219.6
9Asker BeckViborg FF83430.936.5883.2%3.671.3021.8
10Mads SøndergaardViborg FF64330.828.4179.3%4.060.9822.8

How this ranking works

Players are ranked by the Football Performance Lab Impact Score, an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families using explicit position-specific weights. The score shown here is the stored season-level figure for the Danish Superliga 2026/2027; nothing is recalculated for this page. It is not an official rating, not a definitive measure of player quality, and not a prediction.

Only players with a published Impact Score for this competition and season are eligible, and a position page is published only when at least 5 players qualify. Players without enough data are excluded rather than shown with a substitute figure, and a statistic the provider did not record is shown as not available, never as zero. Read the full scoring methodology.

Last updated: 23 Oct 2026

More rankings