Player ball security data
All leagues · 2026/2027
Compare how safely players keep the ball. On this page a lower figure is better for losses, dispossessions and turnovers.
223 eligible of 690 in this population / minimum 450 minutes
| # | Player | Team | Role | Min | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Østrøm | Silkeborg IF | Centre back | 900 | 4.10 | — | 0.40 | 5.2 | — | 94.6% |
| 2 | Tobias Salquist | Nordsjælland | Centre back | 503 | 5.19 | — | 0.72 | 5.4 | — | 94.8% |
| 3 | Zan Zaletel | Viborg FF | Centre back | 720 | 5.00 | — | 0.38 | 5.6 | — | 94.1% |
| 4 | Ole Martin Kolskogen | Horsens | Centre back | 756 | 3.93 | 0.12 | — | 6.2 | — | 94.4% |
| 5 | Asger Sörensen | FC København | Centre back | 542 | 5.81 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 6.7 | — | 93.4% |
| 6 | Auston Trusty | Celtic | Centre back | 560 | 7.07 | 0.48 | — | 7.5 | — | 93.1% |
| 7 | Karlo Lusavec | Horsens | Defensive midfielder | 677 | 5.05 | 0.53 | 0.80 | 7.9 | — | 92.8% |
| 8 | Martin Moormann | Motherwell | Centre back | 695 | 7.77 | 0.13 | 0.39 | 8.8 | — | 91.5% |
| 9 | Noah Markmann | Nordsjælland | Centre back | 586 | 8.91 | 1.08 | 2.00 | 9.0 | — | 93.3% |
| 10 | Lukas Kirkegaard | Viborg FF | Centre back | 899 | 7.91 | 0.10 | 0.30 | 9.1 | — | 90.5% |
| 11 | J. Holt | St. Johnstone | Defensive midfielder | 626 | 6.18 | 0.14 | 0.43 | 9.3 | — | 93.6% |
| 12 | Callum McGregor | Celtic | Defensive midfielder | 630 | 8.57 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 9.6 | — | 92.4% |
| 13 | C. Diabate | St. Johnstone | Centre back | 593 | 9.26 | 0.30 | 0.46 | 9.9 | — | 90.7% |
| 14 | Cameron Carter-Vickers | Celtic | Centre back | 540 | 9.83 | 0.17 | — | 10.0 | — | 89.3% |
| 15 | Daniel Høegh | Randers FC | Centre back | 900 | 8.10 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 10.4 | — | 88.3% |
| 16 | Liam Scales | Celtic | Centre back | 536 | 10.75 | 0.17 | — | 10.5 | — | 89.9% |
| 17 | Luis Binks | Brøndby IF | Centre back | 810 | 9.56 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 10.6 | — | 88.4% |
| 18 | Jordi Vanlerberghe | Brøndby IF | Centre back | 638 | 9.17 | 0.28 | 0.42 | 10.7 | — | 88.3% |
| 19 | Felix Beijmo | FC København | Centre back | 900 | 8.70 | — | 0.80 | 10.8 | — | 90.4% |
| 20 | Alex Gogic | St. Mirren | Centre back | 720 | 7.63 | 0.38 | — | 10.8 | — | 89.0% |
| 21 | Julius Berthel Askou Harvey | Odense BK | Centre back | 754 | 9.55 | 0.24 | 1.19 | 10.9 | — | 89.2% |
| 22 | Mads Larsen | Silkeborg IF | Defensive midfielder | 899 | 8.21 | 0.60 | 1.90 | 10.9 | — | 90.8% |
| 23 | James Gomez | Odense BK | Centre back | 798 | 9.25 | 0.68 | 1.13 | 10.9 | — | 89.5% |
| 24 | William Møller | Silkeborg IF | Centre back | 657 | 7.95 | — | 0.96 | 11.0 | — | 88.7% |
| 25 | Viljami Sinisalo | Celtic | Goalkeeper | 630 | 6.14 | — | — | 11.1 | — | 86.9% |
| 26 | Joe Hodge | Motherwell | Defensive midfielder | 499 | 10.46 | 0.90 | 0.18 | 11.1 | — | 91.2% |
| 27 | Bert Esselink | Dundee United | Centre back | 692 | 7.80 | 0.26 | — | 11.3 | — | 87.0% |
| 28 | Ismahila Ouédraogo | Odense BK | Central midfielder | 614 | 8.21 | 0.44 | 1.17 | 11.4 | — | 89.2% |
| 29 | Wessel Dammers | Randers FC | Centre back | 450 | 9.20 | — | 1.40 | 11.5 | — | 88.2% |
| 30 | Peter Ankersen | Nordsjælland | Centre back | 635 | 10.77 | 0.43 | 1.28 | 11.5 | — | 89.7% |
| 31 | Rasmus Falk | Odense BK | Defensive midfielder | 706 | 10.58 | 0.76 | 2.55 | 11.6 | — | 91.3% |
| 32 | George Stanger | Kilmarnock | Centre back | 701 | 6.68 | — | 0.13 | 11.9 | — | 84.4% |
| 33 | Mikkel Kupijbida | Horsens | Centre back | 790 | 8.09 | 0.23 | 1.03 | 11.9 | — | 88.3% |
| 34 | Maxime Soulas | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Centre back | 900 | 7.70 | 0.40 | 1.10 | 12.0 | — | 86.7% |
| 35 | Munashe Peter Garan'anga | — | Centre back | 657 | 8.22 | 0.55 | 0.41 | 12.1 | — | 87.3% |
| 36 | Jason Kerr | Hibernian | Centre back | 720 | 10.00 | 0.38 | — | 12.3 | — | 86.3% |
| 37 | Stuart Findlay | Hearts | Centre back | 480 | 8.63 | 0.56 | 0.19 | 12.5 | — | 86.4% |
| 38 | Alex Paulsen | Motherwell | Goalkeeper | 720 | 7.00 | — | — | 12.6 | — | 85.4% |
| 39 | Magnus Jensen | — | Centre back | 694 | 8.69 | 0.26 | 1.04 | 12.7 | — | 85.7% |
| 40 | Jeppe Grønning | Viborg FF | Central midfielder | 900 | 8.40 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 12.7 | — | 87.7% |
| 41 | Lukas Fadinger | Motherwell | Defensive midfielder | 689 | 12.02 | 0.91 | 0.39 | 12.8 | — | 91.5% |
| 42 | Magnus Knudsen | AGF | Defensive midfielder | 751 | 8.51 | 0.24 | 1.56 | 13.0 | — | 88.6% |
| 43 | Ákos Markgráf | FC København | Centre back | 450 | 10.40 | 0.20 | 0.80 | 13.2 | — | 87.5% |
| 44 | Bartosz Slisz | Brøndby IF | Defensive midfielder | 809 | 10.68 | 1.45 | 1.67 | 13.4 | — | 88.0% |
| 45 | Eric Kahl | AGF | Centre back | 612 | 12.65 | 0.29 | 0.88 | 13.4 | — | 87.2% |
| 46 | Patrick Pentz | Brøndby IF | Goalkeeper | 810 | 5.33 | — | — | 13.5 | — | 83.4% |
| 47 | Jamie McCart | Hearts | Centre back | 552 | 11.41 | 0.49 | 0.16 | 13.8 | — | 84.6% |
| 48 | Michael Forbes | Dundee United | Centre back | 720 | 9.88 | 0.13 | — | 14.1 | — | 83.3% |
| 49 | Mikkel Fischer | Lyngby Boldklub | Centre back | 854 | 10.33 | 0.11 | 0.53 | 14.2 | — | 84.0% |
| 50 | Olwethu Makhanya | Rangers | Centre back | 630 | 10.86 | 0.43 | — | 14.3 | — | 85.0% |
| 51 | Abdul Moro | Horsens | Defensive midfielder | 585 | 11.08 | 1.69 | 2.62 | 14.3 | — | 88.2% |
| 52 | Liam Henderson | Falkirk | Centre back | 687 | 10.09 | 0.26 | 0.13 | 14.4 | — | 84.4% |
| 53 | Zach Mitchell | St. Johnstone | Centre back | 527 | 9.22 | — | — | 14.5 | — | 82.3% |
| 54 | Owen Bevan | Dundee | Centre back | 720 | 9.25 | — | — | 14.6 | — | 82.0% |
| 55 | Alexander Priesborg | Silkeborg IF | Centre back | 854 | 11.17 | 0.42 | 0.74 | 14.6 | — | 82.5% |
| 56 | Tom Sparrow | Motherwell | Full back | 628 | 12.18 | 1.00 | 0.43 | 14.7 | 44.4% | 90.4% |
| 57 | Lewis Mayo | Aberdeen | Centre back | 471 | 8.60 | — | 0.19 | 14.7 | — | 84.7% |
| 58 | Andreas Hansen | Nordsjælland | Goalkeeper | 900 | 7.00 | — | — | 14.7 | — | 80.2% |
| 59 | Emmanuel Fernandez | Rangers | Centre back | 720 | 11.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 14.8 | — | 83.5% |
| 60 | Ryan Finnigan | Dundee | Defensive midfielder | 472 | 7.25 | 0.57 | — | 14.8 | — | — |
| 61 | Kasper Kiilerich | Viborg FF | Goalkeeper | 900 | 6.10 | — | — | 15.0 | — | 80.3% |
| 62 | William Clem | FC København | Defensive midfielder | 678 | 10.22 | 0.40 | 1.19 | 15.1 | — | 84.5% |
| 63 | Cathal McCarthy | Kilmarnock | Centre back | 540 | 10.00 | 0.33 | — | 15.3 | — | 82.1% |
| 64 | Justin Janssen | Nordsjælland | Central midfielder | 779 | 13.86 | 0.58 | 2.20 | 15.4 | — | 87.1% |
| 65 | Pedro Bravo | FC Midtjylland | Defensive midfielder | 794 | 7.59 | 0.91 | 1.93 | 15.5 | — | 86.9% |
| 66 | Villads Westh | Silkeborg IF | Defensive midfielder | 840 | 13.82 | 0.96 | 2.46 | 16.0 | 58.3% | 87.2% |
| 67 | Colby Donovan | Celtic | Full back | 588 | 13.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 16.2 | — | 87.0% |
| 68 | Laurits Pedersen | Randers FC | Defensive midfielder | 827 | 9.47 | 0.11 | 0.44 | 16.2 | — | 80.8% |
| 69 | Finley Barbrook | Falkirk | Defensive midfielder | 591 | 10.05 | 1.22 | 0.46 | 16.2 | — | 87.8% |
| 70 | Henry Fieldson | St. Mirren | Centre back | 630 | 12.00 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 16.3 | — | 84.0% |
| 71 | Lewis Neilson | Falkirk | Centre back | 540 | 10.00 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 16.4 | — | 80.8% |
| 72 | Thomas Delaney | FC København | Defensive midfielder | 479 | 11.46 | 0.56 | 1.32 | 16.6 | — | 83.9% |
| 73 | Nicolas Raskin | Rangers | Defensive midfielder | 505 | 11.58 | 0.53 | — | 16.8 | — | 86.5% |
| 74 | Mark Brink | Nordsjælland | Central midfielder | 603 | 13.28 | 0.90 | 1.64 | 17.0 | — | 86.3% |
| 75 | Rasmus Nissen Kristensen | FC Midtjylland | Centre back | 785 | 11.92 | 0.46 | 1.61 | 17.0 | — | 84.9% |
| 76 | Afeez Aremu | Aberdeen | Defensive midfielder | 499 | 11.00 | 0.54 | 0.18 | 17.2 | — | 82.8% |
| 77 | Marcos López | FC København | Full back | 584 | 13.41 | 0.62 | 1.23 | 17.3 | — | 86.7% |
| 78 | Max Isaac Ejdum | Brøndby IF | Defensive midfielder | 780 | 11.31 | 1.15 | 2.42 | 17.4 | — | 85.3% |
| 79 | Ryan George Carr | St. Mirren | Defensive midfielder | 655 | 13.74 | 1.10 | 0.82 | 17.4 | 58.8% | 85.3% |
| 80 | Runar Norheim | Nordsjælland | Winger | 840 | 9.54 | 0.43 | 1.50 | 17.5 | — | 83.2% |
| 81 | Oliver Villadsen | Brøndby IF | Full back | 807 | 12.83 | 1.23 | 3.23 | 17.7 | — | 85.3% |
| 82 | Diant Ramaj | FC København | Goalkeeper | 540 | 10.00 | — | — | 17.8 | — | 78.3% |
| 83 | Ryan Astley | Dundee | Centre back | 720 | 11.38 | — | — | 17.8 | — | 80.8% |
| 84 | Mika Joel Baur | Celtic | Defensive midfielder | 460 | 13.89 | 0.98 | 0.39 | 18.0 | — | 89.6% |
| 85 | Dan Neil | Rangers | Defensive midfielder | 483 | 11.55 | 1.12 | 0.93 | 18.2 | — | 84.7% |
| 86 | Daníel Leó Grétarsson | — | Centre back | 609 | 15.07 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 18.2 | — | 80.2% |
| 87 | Tom Lowery | Kilmarnock | Defensive midfielder | 700 | 11.83 | 1.80 | 1.03 | 18.3 | — | 87.5% |
| 88 | Benjamin Nygren | Celtic | Attacking midfielder | 564 | 11.01 | 1.12 | — | 18.4 | — | 85.8% |
| 89 | Juho Lähteenmäki | Nordsjælland | Winger | 772 | 11.08 | 1.05 | 3.03 | 19.0 | — | 83.6% |
| 90 | Sabil Osman Hansen | Randers FC | Full back | 670 | 12.49 | 0.13 | 2.42 | 19.1 | — | 82.3% |
| 91 | Casper Winther | — | Central midfielder | 667 | 14.17 | 0.40 | 1.08 | 19.1 | — | 85.4% |
| 92 | Miguel Chaiwa | Hibernian | Defensive midfielder | 496 | 11.25 | 1.27 | 0.18 | 19.1 | — | 83.3% |
| 93 | Philip Billing | FC Midtjylland | Defensive midfielder | 855 | 12.11 | 1.89 | 3.37 | 19.2 | — | 83.3% |
| 94 | Calvin Ramsay | St. Mirren | Full back | 475 | 12.32 | 0.76 | 0.19 | 19.5 | — | — |
| 95 | Lauge Sandgrav | Lyngby Boldklub | Central midfielder | 788 | 16.10 | 1.48 | 2.74 | 19.6 | — | 82.4% |
| 96 | Kristian Arnstad | AGF | Defensive midfielder | 836 | 13.56 | 1.51 | 3.01 | 19.7 | — | 83.0% |
| 97 | Jens Martin Gammelby | Silkeborg IF | Defensive midfielder | 881 | 9.40 | 0.20 | 1.12 | 19.8 | — | 79.8% |
| 98 | Mathias Greve | Randers FC | Defensive midfielder | 787 | 11.21 | 0.69 | 1.83 | 19.8 | — | 82.3% |
| 99 | Alagie Saine | Horsens | Full back | 900 | 14.30 | 0.90 | 2.40 | 20.0 | 66.7% | 82.3% |
| 100 | Laurent Mendy | Hearts | Defensive midfielder | 582 | 11.13 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 20.0 | — | 81.3% |
Figures come from completed fixtures recorded by the data provider. A statistic the provider never recorded is shown as not available, never as zero. Percentages are withheld until the player reaches the minimum sample for that column: Losses / 100 touches needs 200 touches, Dribble success needs 15 dribbles, Pass accuracy needs 200 passes.
Columns marked with a down arrow are ones where a lower figure is the better outcome.
Players who take more risks on the ball naturally lose it more often. Losses should be read next to touches and role, not on their own.