Player defending data
All leagues · 2026/2027
Compare defensive activity: tackles, interceptions, recoveries, clearances and duel outcomes.
223 eligible of 690 in this population / minimum 450 minutes
| # | Player | Team | Role | Min | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elies Mahmoud | Randers FC | Attacking midfielder | 816 | 4.41 | 0.33 | 6.95 | 1.21 | 75.7% | 57.0% | 1.76 | 0.22 | — | 2.67 | — | 4.21 | — |
| 2 | Ryan Finnigan | Dundee | Defensive midfielder | 472 | 4.39 | 1.33 | 4.39 | 2.10 | 43.5% | 63.0% | 1.14 | — | — | 2.33 | 0.80 | 2.33 | 1.36 |
| 3 | Afeez Aremu | Aberdeen | Defensive midfielder | 499 | 4.15 | 1.44 | 6.49 | 1.98 | 60.9% | 58.1% | 1.98 | 0.18 | — | 2.89 | 0.89 | 4.01 | 1.41 |
| 4 | Mika Joel Baur | Celtic | Defensive midfielder | 460 | 3.72 | 1.17 | 4.89 | 1.57 | — | 54.5% | 0.20 | — | — | 3.09 | — | 4.07 | — |
| 5 | Daníel Leó Grétarsson | — | Centre back | 609 | 3.55 | 1.18 | 3.10 | 4.73 | 57.1% | 60.3% | 1.33 | 0.15 | — | 2.11 | — | 2.15 | 3.07 |
| 6 | Laurits Pedersen | Randers FC | Defensive midfielder | 827 | 3.37 | 1.96 | 3.37 | 3.81 | 51.7% | 57.6% | 1.20 | — | 7.44 | 2.04 | 1.19 | 2.01 | 2.27 |
| 7 | Magnus Knudsen | AGF | Defensive midfielder | 751 | 3.36 | 0.84 | 4.19 | 1.32 | 67.9% | 58.3% | 0.96 | 0.12 | — | 2.58 | — | 3.22 | — |
| 8 | Justin Janssen | Nordsjælland | Central midfielder | 779 | 3.23 | 1.27 | 6.12 | 0.81 | 65.4% | 65.0% | 0.46 | 0.35 | — | 2.71 | 1.00 | 4.54 | — |
| 9 | Paul Nsio | St. Mirren | Defensive midfielder | 630 | 3.14 | 1.00 | 7.00 | 2.43 | 61.9% | 45.2% | 0.57 | — | 8.71 | 2.05 | 0.75 | 4.56 | 1.58 |
| 10 | Ryan George Carr | St. Mirren | Defensive midfielder | 655 | 3.02 | 1.79 | 4.81 | 0.96 | 66.7% | 52.8% | 1.65 | — | — | 2.10 | 1.33 | 3.12 | — |
| 11 | Tom Sparrow | Motherwell | Full back | 628 | 3.01 | 0.72 | 3.15 | 1.58 | 73.7% | 54.9% | 1.00 | — | — | 2.35 | — | 2.46 | — |
| 12 | Alexander Priesborg | Silkeborg IF | Centre back | 854 | 2.95 | 1.69 | 3.79 | 7.80 | 63.0% | 69.9% | 0.53 | — | — | — | 1.10 | 2.59 | 5.07 |
| 13 | Abdul Moro | Horsens | Defensive midfielder | 585 | 2.92 | 2.77 | 7.85 | 2.62 | 55.6% | 38.2% | 1.08 | 0.15 | — | 2.15 | 2.15 | 5.08 | — |
| 14 | Oliver Bundgaard | Viborg FF | Full back | 878 | 2.87 | 0.62 | 3.59 | 2.87 | 60.7% | 63.5% | 0.72 | — | — | 2.25 | — | 2.30 | 1.84 |
| 15 | Sabil Osman Hansen | Randers FC | Full back | 670 | 2.82 | 1.61 | 2.96 | 4.97 | 75.0% | 58.7% | 0.94 | 0.13 | — | 1.93 | — | 2.34 | 3.08 |
| 16 | Thomas Delaney | FC København | Defensive midfielder | 479 | 2.82 | 1.32 | 4.89 | 1.88 | 71.4% | 62.7% | 0.56 | — | — | 2.33 | — | 3.76 | — |
| 17 | Magnus Andersen | Odense BK | Winger | 480 | 2.81 | 0.75 | 3.56 | 0.94 | 66.7% | 47.2% | 1.69 | — | — | 2.66 | — | 2.81 | — |
| 18 | Dylan Tait | Dundee United | Central midfielder | 610 | 2.80 | 1.77 | 7.97 | 1.48 | — | 49.4% | 2.07 | — | — | 2.26 | 1.43 | 5.37 | — |
| 19 | Darío Osorio | FC Midtjylland | Winger | 450 | 2.80 | 0.40 | 6.80 | 0.80 | — | 53.7% | 1.40 | — | — | 2.21 | — | 5.37 | — |
| 20 | Ryan Strain | Falkirk | Full back | 720 | 2.75 | 1.38 | 6.50 | 2.38 | 73.7% | 56.8% | 0.88 | 0.13 | — | 2.04 | 0.98 | 4.15 | 1.76 |
| 21 | Mads Emil Madsen | FC København | Defensive midfielder | 461 | 2.73 | 0.39 | 2.93 | 0.98 | — | 53.2% | 0.78 | — | — | 1.90 | — | 2.32 | — |
| 22 | Jordi Vanlerberghe | Brøndby IF | Centre back | 638 | 2.68 | 1.69 | 5.50 | 4.09 | 55.6% | 61.0% | 0.56 | 0.14 | 10.21 | 1.97 | 1.30 | 4.04 | 3.01 |
| 23 | William Clem | FC København | Defensive midfielder | 678 | 2.65 | 2.26 | 5.04 | 1.59 | 64.7% | 46.7% | 1.86 | — | — | 2.03 | 1.79 | 3.47 | — |
| 24 | Dan Neil | Rangers | Defensive midfielder | 483 | 2.61 | 1.49 | 2.98 | 0.56 | — | 54.2% | 0.56 | — | — | 1.78 | — | 2.23 | — |
| 25 | Jeppe Grønning | Viborg FF | Central midfielder | 900 | 2.60 | 2.90 | 4.30 | 2.50 | 65.2% | 46.0% | 1.70 | 0.10 | 7.90 | 1.67 | 1.86 | 2.76 | 1.61 |
| 26 | Joe Hodge | Motherwell | Defensive midfielder | 499 | 2.53 | 1.08 | 4.51 | 2.16 | — | 46.8% | 0.54 | 0.36 | — | 2.01 | — | 3.59 | 1.97 |
| 27 | Ben Krauhaus | Falkirk | Attacking midfielder | 539 | 2.50 | 0.33 | 3.51 | 1.34 | — | 46.7% | 1.17 | — | — | 1.57 | — | 2.19 | — |
| 28 | Calvin Ramsay | St. Mirren | Full back | 475 | 2.46 | 1.89 | 3.79 | 2.46 | — | 60.4% | 0.38 | 0.19 | — | — | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1.92 |
| 29 | Colby Donovan | Celtic | Full back | 588 | 2.45 | 1.38 | 5.66 | 3.37 | 75.0% | 62.1% | 1.22 | — | — | — | — | 4.84 | 3.43 |
| 30 | Finley Barbrook | Falkirk | Defensive midfielder | 591 | 2.44 | 0.91 | 4.87 | 1.68 | 62.5% | 42.9% | 0.46 | 0.15 | — | 1.76 | — | 3.00 | — |
| 31 | Josh McPake | Hearts | Winger | 556 | 2.43 | 0.32 | 5.99 | 0.16 | 66.7% | 58.9% | 0.49 | — | — | 1.79 | — | 4.42 | — |
| 32 | Alagie Saine | Horsens | Full back | 900 | 2.40 | 0.90 | 5.00 | 5.40 | 73.9% | 48.2% | 0.40 | — | — | 1.65 | 0.70 | 3.07 | 3.31 |
| 33 | Dujon Sterling | Rangers | Full back | 496 | 2.36 | 0.91 | 5.08 | 2.90 | — | 59.6% | 0.73 | — | — | 1.73 | — | 3.44 | 1.97 |
| 34 | Villads Westh | Silkeborg IF | Defensive midfielder | 840 | 2.36 | 1.50 | 5.68 | 1.71 | — | 57.4% | 1.18 | — | — | 1.76 | — | 3.74 | 1.41 |
| 35 | Ismahila Ouédraogo | Odense BK | Central midfielder | 614 | 2.35 | 1.47 | 6.89 | 1.76 | 50.0% | 51.1% | 0.73 | — | — | — | 1.06 | 4.71 | — |
| 36 | Adam Mayor | Hibernian | Winger | 464 | 2.33 | 0.97 | 5.82 | 1.75 | — | 40.0% | 0.97 | — | — | 1.49 | — | 3.73 | 1.29 |
| 37 | James Penrice | Rangers | Full back | 508 | 2.30 | 0.53 | 3.19 | 3.19 | — | 49.0% | 0.89 | — | — | 1.57 | — | 2.18 | 2.56 |
| 38 | Mads Larsen | Silkeborg IF | Defensive midfielder | 899 | 2.30 | 1.80 | 6.31 | 2.10 | 73.7% | 62.7% | 0.60 | — | — | 1.50 | — | 4.12 | 1.48 |
| 39 | Rasmus Falk | Odense BK | Defensive midfielder | 706 | 2.29 | 1.27 | 5.48 | 0.51 | 66.7% | 42.5% | 1.40 | — | — | 1.61 | — | 3.86 | — |
| 40 | Callum McGregor | Celtic | Defensive midfielder | 630 | 2.29 | 1.57 | 4.71 | 1.43 | — | 54.9% | 0.86 | 0.14 | — | 2.04 | — | 4.20 | 1.46 |
| 41 | Chris Mochrie | St. Mirren | Winger | 475 | 2.27 | 0.57 | 2.46 | 0.57 | — | 46.3% | 0.57 | — | — | — | — | 1.62 | — |
| 42 | Asker Beck | Viborg FF | Winger | 756 | 2.26 | 0.48 | 3.57 | 1.19 | — | 53.8% | 0.83 | — | — | 1.57 | — | 2.32 | — |
| 43 | Bartosz Slisz | Brøndby IF | Defensive midfielder | 809 | 2.23 | 2.89 | 6.12 | 3.00 | — | 51.1% | 1.00 | — | 11.03 | 1.89 | 2.13 | 4.50 | 2.21 |
| 44 | Mike Themsen | Randers FC | Winger | 812 | 2.22 | 1.44 | 4.10 | 1.11 | 84.2% | 46.7% | 1.11 | 0.22 | — | 1.53 | — | 2.49 | — |
| 45 | Philip Billing | FC Midtjylland | Defensive midfielder | 855 | 2.21 | 1.58 | 6.21 | 2.00 | — | 56.4% | 0.11 | — | — | 1.52 | 1.19 | 4.07 | 1.44 |
| 46 | Liam Smith | St. Johnstone | Full back | 534 | 2.19 | 2.19 | 3.71 | 4.38 | — | 52.2% | 0.51 | — | 8.21 | 1.62 | 1.37 | 2.32 | 2.74 |
| 47 | Cathal McCarthy | Kilmarnock | Centre back | 540 | 2.17 | 2.50 | 4.83 | 5.67 | — | 64.0% | 1.00 | — | 9.11 | 1.27 | 1.73 | 2.83 | 3.31 |
| 48 | Noah Markmann | Nordsjælland | Centre back | 586 | 2.15 | 1.38 | 4.15 | 1.84 | — | 44.8% | 0.61 | — | — | 1.79 | — | 2.98 | — |
| 49 | Henry Fieldson | St. Mirren | Centre back | 630 | 2.14 | 1.29 | 4.43 | 5.71 | 85.7% | 52.4% | 0.43 | 0.43 | — | 1.58 | 0.98 | 2.84 | 3.66 |
| 50 | Maxime Soulas | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Centre back | 900 | 2.10 | 1.90 | 3.00 | 6.70 | 55.0% | 53.9% | 0.30 | — | 7.60 | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.68 | 3.75 |
| 51 | Mathias Greve | Randers FC | Defensive midfielder | 787 | 2.06 | 0.80 | 5.49 | 2.29 | — | 53.6% | 1.26 | — | — | 1.31 | — | 3.35 | 1.46 |
| 52 | Tyreece John-Jules | Kilmarnock | Attacking midfielder | 483 | 2.05 | 0.93 | 1.30 | 1.68 | — | 48.9% | 0.37 | — | — | 1.16 | — | — | — |
| 53 | Josh Mulligan | Hibernian | Defensive midfielder | 705 | 2.04 | 0.64 | 5.49 | 0.64 | 80.0% | 43.5% | 0.64 | — | — | 1.56 | — | 3.70 | — |
| 54 | William Kirk | Silkeborg IF | Defensive midfielder | 619 | 2.04 | 1.31 | 3.63 | 2.04 | — | 44.6% | 0.58 | — | — | — | — | 2.85 | — |
| 55 | Julius Berthel Askou Harvey | Odense BK | Centre back | 754 | 2.03 | 1.19 | 3.46 | 6.80 | — | 61.8% | 0.36 | — | — | 1.62 | — | 2.41 | 4.74 |
| 56 | Jordi Altena | Hearts | Full back | 583 | 2.01 | 0.77 | 6.64 | 2.32 | — | 55.7% | 1.23 | 0.15 | — | 1.39 | — | 4.60 | — |
| 57 | Nesta Guinness-Walker | Aberdeen | Full back | 675 | 2.00 | 1.47 | 4.80 | 3.20 | — | 63.2% | 0.40 | 0.13 | — | 1.34 | — | 3.22 | 2.15 |
| 58 | Mohamed Cherif Haidara | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Attacking midfielder | 858 | 1.99 | 0.42 | 4.93 | 0.73 | — | 50.7% | — | 0.10 | — | 1.25 | — | 2.76 | — |
| 59 | Simon Colyn | Lyngby Boldklub | Striker | 723 | 1.99 | 0.25 | 2.99 | 1.00 | 75.0% | 52.4% | 1.00 | — | — | — | — | 2.00 | — |
| 60 | Ibrahim Adel | Nordsjælland | Winger | 545 | 1.98 | 0.33 | 3.80 | — | — | 38.5% | 0.66 | — | — | 1.74 | — | 2.84 | — |
| 61 | Lukas Fadinger | Motherwell | Defensive midfielder | 689 | 1.96 | 1.18 | 4.96 | 1.96 | — | 42.9% | 1.04 | 0.52 | — | 1.71 | — | 3.85 | 1.52 |
| 62 | Marcus McCoy | Odense BK | Full back | 829 | 1.95 | 0.54 | 4.78 | 3.26 | — | 52.2% | 0.65 | 0.11 | — | — | — | 3.33 | 2.27 |
| 63 | Adam Herdonsson | Horsens | Defensive midfielder | 509 | 1.95 | 2.12 | 4.42 | 2.65 | — | 54.8% | 1.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 64 | James Gomez | Odense BK | Centre back | 798 | 1.92 | 1.47 | 4.51 | 5.75 | — | 44.9% | 0.68 | 0.11 | — | — | — | 3.18 | 4.05 |
| 65 | Sefer Emini | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Defensive midfielder | 615 | 1.90 | 1.32 | 6.00 | 0.88 | — | 52.5% | 0.59 | — | — | — | — | 3.34 | — |
| 66 | Casper Winther | — | Central midfielder | 667 | 1.89 | 1.21 | 5.67 | 2.16 | — | 56.3% | 0.40 | — | 8.08 | 1.35 | 1.00 | 3.88 | 1.54 |
| 67 | Reece McAlear | St. Johnstone | Defensive midfielder | 674 | 1.87 | 0.67 | 4.27 | 2.14 | — | 42.5% | 1.47 | 0.27 | — | 1.31 | — | 2.70 | 1.50 |
| 68 | Karlo Lusavec | Horsens | Defensive midfielder | 677 | 1.86 | 1.99 | 5.32 | 1.46 | — | 43.1% | 0.53 | 0.27 | — | — | 1.40 | 3.22 | — |
| 69 | Laurent Mendy | Hearts | Defensive midfielder | 582 | 1.86 | 1.08 | 4.79 | 2.32 | — | 51.2% | 0.77 | 0.15 | — | 1.75 | — | 3.70 | — |
| 70 | Max Isaac Ejdum | Brøndby IF | Defensive midfielder | 780 | 1.85 | 1.38 | 5.08 | 1.73 | — | 54.6% | 0.92 | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | — |
| 71 | Cameron Carter-Vickers | Celtic | Centre back | 540 | 1.83 | 1.00 | 4.17 | 6.67 | — | 76.8% | 0.17 | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 5.72 |
| 72 | Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise | Motherwell | Winger | 491 | 1.83 | 0.55 | 2.38 | 0.37 | — | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | — | 2.59 | — |
| 73 | Sami Jalal | Viborg FF | Winger | 737 | 1.83 | 0.98 | 4.64 | 1.10 | — | 47.1% | 0.85 | 0.12 | — | 1.40 | — | 3.15 | — |
| 74 | Ismaïl Seydi | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Attacking midfielder | 492 | 1.83 | 0.18 | 3.66 | 0.55 | — | 46.7% | 0.73 | — | — | 1.27 | — | 2.38 | — |
| 75 | Felix Passlack | Hibernian | Full back | 644 | 1.82 | 0.70 | 3.63 | 1.68 | — | 46.3% | 0.84 | — | — | — | — | 2.61 | 1.43 |
| 76 | Ebube Duru | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Full back | 747 | 1.81 | 1.08 | 5.06 | 2.77 | — | 53.8% | 0.84 | — | — | 1.14 | — | 2.79 | 1.53 |
| 77 | Victor Pálsson | Horsens | Full back | 900 | 1.80 | 1.20 | 2.60 | 5.10 | 70.6% | 61.3% | 0.70 | 0.20 | — | — | — | 1.60 | 3.13 |
| 78 | Tom Lowery | Kilmarnock | Defensive midfielder | 700 | 1.80 | 0.51 | 4.89 | 0.51 | — | 49.2% | 0.51 | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | — |
| 79 | Chris Cadden | Aberdeen | Full back | 703 | 1.79 | 0.77 | 5.51 | 2.94 | — | 50.0% | 0.90 | — | — | 1.37 | — | 3.51 | 1.88 |
| 80 | Mark Brink | Nordsjælland | Central midfielder | 603 | 1.79 | 0.90 | 4.78 | 1.19 | — | 48.7% | 0.60 | — | — | — | — | 3.64 | — |
| 81 | Oliver Villadsen | Brøndby IF | Full back | 807 | 1.78 | 2.23 | 4.68 | 2.68 | 81.3% | 51.4% | 0.67 | — | — | — | 1.63 | 3.42 | 2.20 |
| 82 | Nicolas Raskin | Rangers | Defensive midfielder | 505 | 1.78 | 0.53 | 5.88 | 1.78 | — | 44.9% | 0.36 | — | — | — | — | 4.21 | — |
| 83 | Alex Král | FC København | Defensive midfielder | 658 | 1.78 | 0.68 | 3.83 | 1.50 | — | 43.9% | 0.82 | 0.14 | — | — | — | 3.32 | — |
| 84 | Eric Kahl | AGF | Centre back | 612 | 1.76 | 1.62 | 5.59 | 4.12 | — | 62.1% | 0.44 | — | — | — | — | 4.47 | 3.22 |
| 85 | Adrian Justinussen | Horsens | Winger | 566 | 1.75 | — | 4.61 | 0.80 | — | 40.5% | 0.32 | 0.16 | — | — | — | 2.77 | — |
| 86 | Lauge Sandgrav | Lyngby Boldklub | Central midfielder | 788 | 1.71 | 0.57 | 4.91 | 1.94 | 66.7% | 47.5% | 0.57 | — | — | — | — | 3.28 | — |
| 87 | Pedro Bravo | FC Midtjylland | Defensive midfielder | 794 | 1.70 | 0.91 | 4.76 | 1.02 | 71.4% | 49.2% | 0.68 | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | — |
| 88 | Felix Beijmo | FC København | Centre back | 900 | 1.70 | 1.50 | 4.50 | 4.40 | 56.3% | 56.9% | 0.80 | 0.10 | — | — | — | 3.12 | 3.82 |
| 89 | Denil Castillo | FC Midtjylland | Attacking midfielder | 537 | 1.68 | 1.01 | 3.52 | 1.17 | — | 56.3% | 0.17 | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | — |
| 90 | Alexander Munksgaard | Sønderjyske Fodbold | Full back | 539 | 1.67 | 1.34 | 2.67 | 2.17 | — | 77.8% | 0.33 | — | — | 0.95 | — | 1.81 | 1.49 |
| 91 | George Stanger | Kilmarnock | Centre back | 701 | 1.67 | 1.41 | 2.44 | 7.06 | — | 63.2% | 0.13 | — | — | 0.96 | — | 1.40 | 4.07 |
| 92 | Ole Martin Kolskogen | Horsens | Centre back | 756 | 1.67 | 1.07 | 2.86 | 4.88 | — | 47.7% | 0.24 | 0.12 | — | — | — | 2.12 | 3.03 |
| 93 | Yamirou Ouorou | Horsens | Winger | 599 | 1.65 | 0.30 | 4.06 | 1.05 | — | 35.4% | 0.90 | 0.15 | — | 1.23 | — | 2.49 | — |
| 94 | Jamie McCart | Hearts | Centre back | 552 | 1.63 | 1.96 | 2.77 | 5.87 | — | 68.3% | 0.33 | — | — | 1.53 | 1.77 | 2.12 | 5.00 |
| 95 | Alex Gogic | St. Mirren | Centre back | 720 | 1.63 | 1.63 | 4.75 | 7.00 | — | 51.2% | 0.13 | — | — | — | 1.05 | 3.07 | 4.53 |
| 96 | Ethan Hamilton | Dundee | Central midfielder | 720 | 1.63 | 0.63 | 5.75 | 1.75 | — | 50.0% | 0.75 | — | — | 0.99 | — | 3.08 | 1.10 |
| 97 | Jason Kerr | Hibernian | Centre back | 720 | 1.63 | 1.25 | 3.13 | 5.38 | — | 70.7% | 0.50 | 0.13 | — | — | — | 2.11 | 3.63 |
| 98 | Friday Etim | FC Midtjylland | Striker | 610 | 1.62 | 0.59 | 3.69 | 1.62 | — | 48.8% | 0.44 | 0.15 | — | — | — | 2.39 | — |
| 99 | Kristian Arnstad | AGF | Defensive midfielder | 836 | 1.61 | 1.08 | 4.84 | 1.83 | 78.6% | 46.8% | 0.54 | 0.11 | — | 1.34 | — | 3.56 | — |
| 100 | Renzo Tytens | Lyngby Boldklub | Full back | 787 | 1.60 | 0.91 | 2.40 | 2.06 | — | 55.4% | 0.80 | — | — | — | — | 1.83 | 1.54 |
Figures come from completed fixtures recorded by the data provider. A statistic the provider never recorded is shown as not available, never as zero. Percentages are withheld until the player reaches the minimum sample for that column: Tackle success needs 15 tackles, Duels won needs 30 duels.
Columns marked with a down arrow are ones where a lower figure is the better outcome.
Defensive activity counts how often a player defends, not how well their team defends. A defender in a dominant side records fewer actions without being weaker. The possession-adjusted columns divide those actions by the time the player's team spent without the ball, so players from high- and low-possession teams are easier to compare.