Match record

Premiership · Scotland · 2026/2027

01 Nov 2026 · Completed fixture

Falkirk vs Celtic

2–0

HT 2–0

Celtic

Away

Season
2026/2027
Date
01 Nov 2026
Venue
Falkirk Community Stadium
Status
Completed
Half time
2–0
02 / Match events

Match events

Goals, cards, substitutions and other recorded events in chronological order.

Event timelineHome left · Away right
FALCEL
  1. 3' · Goal1-0FALEthan RossLeft foot shot
  2. 5' · SubstitutionFALJ. McMillan on · Ryan Strain off
  3. 35' · Yellow cardFALOwen EamesArgument
  4. 35' · Yellow cardCELHaissem HassanArgument
  5. 38' · Goal2-0FALScott Tanser · assist Owen EamesLeft foot shot
  6. 46' · SubstitutionCELJames Forrest on · Callum Osmand off
  7. 50' · VAR reviewFALJacob Murrell
  8. 62' · Yellow cardCELJames ForrestFoul
  9. 65' · SubstitutionCELKasper Høgh on · Camilo Durán off
  10. 65' · SubstitutionCELBenjamin Nygren on · Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain off
  11. 66' · SubstitutionFALConnor Allan on · Scott Tanser off
  12. 68' · Yellow cardCELLiam ScalesFoul
  13. 73' · SubstitutionFALCJ Fodrey on · Ethan Ross off
  14. 73' · SubstitutionFALConnor McLeod on · Owen Eames off
  15. 73' · SubstitutionFALFinn Yeats on · Finley Barbrook off
  16. 84' · SubstitutionCELLuke McCowan on · Mika Joel Baur off
  17. 84' · SubstitutionCELSebastian Tounekti on · Haissem Hassan off

Timeline of imported events only. The full event log with teams and players is listed in the table below.

Chronological event log17 records
  1. MinEventPlayers
  2. 3'GoalFalkirk1-0Left foot shotEthan Ross
  3. 5'SubstitutionFalkirkJ. McMillan on · Ryan Strain off
  4. 35'Yellow cardFalkirkArgumentOwen Eames
  5. 35'Yellow cardCelticArgumentHaissem Hassan
  6. 38'GoalFalkirk2-0Left foot shotScott Tanser · assist Owen Eames
  7. 46'SubstitutionCelticJames Forrest on · Callum Osmand off
  8. 50'VAR reviewFalkirkJacob Murrell
  9. 62'Yellow cardCelticFoulJames Forrest
  10. 65'SubstitutionCelticKasper Høgh on · Camilo Durán off
  11. 65'SubstitutionCelticBenjamin Nygren on · Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain off
  12. 66'SubstitutionFalkirkConnor Allan on · Scott Tanser off
  13. 68'Yellow cardCelticFoulLiam Scales
  14. 73'SubstitutionFalkirkCJ Fodrey on · Ethan Ross off
  15. 73'SubstitutionFalkirkConnor McLeod on · Owen Eames off
  16. 73'SubstitutionFalkirkFinn Yeats on · Finley Barbrook off
  17. 84'SubstitutionCelticLuke McCowan on · Mika Joel Baur off
  18. 84'SubstitutionCelticSebastian Tounekti on · Haissem Hassan off

Events are shown exactly as imported. A dash means the provider recorded no player for that event.

03 / Team performance

Team performance

Aggregated from player match data. These are not official provider team statistics. Only statistics recorded for both teams are compared.

Team performanceAggregated from player data
FALCEL

Aggregated from player match data: summed from the individual statistics of 32 players in this fixture. These are not official provider team statistics. "Not available" means the provider sent no value. it never means zero.

04 / Match performers

Match performers

Existing match-level values only. No new rating, ranking or performer formula is applied.

Performer sheetHome · Away
FAL
  • Scott BainGoalkeeper · 90'
    Rtg
    9.43
    G
    0
    A
    0
  • Ethan RossMidfielder · 73'
    Rtg
    7.23
    G
    1
    A
    0
  • Scott TanserDefender · 66'
    Rtg
    7.20
    G
    1
    A
    0
  • Lewis NeilsonDefender · 90'
    Rtg
    7.01
    G
    0
    A
    0
  • Liam HendersonDefender · 90'
    Rtg
    6.90
    G
    0
    A
    0
CEL

Existing player match values only: rating, goals and assists as imported, ordered by the stored provider rating. No performer score is calculated. "N/A" means the provider sent no value.

Highest match impact

Only appearances with a valid, fully covered match impact value.

Highest rating

Provider match rating, shown as imported.

Most key passes

Imported match statistic.

Most shots

Imported match statistic.

Most tackles

Imported match statistic.

Most successful dribbles

Imported match statistic.

05 / Lineup details

Lineups

Starters and substitutes as imported. Substitutes without recorded minutes are flagged as unused and never counted as an appearance.

Falkirk

Formation 4-2-3-1

Starting eleven

Starting eleven
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
8Brad SpencerMidfielder906.7100043.9
21Deniss MelniksMidfielder906.6800035.2
24Jacob MurrellAttacker906.6500021.0
15Lewis NeilsonDefender907.0100044.8
5Liam HendersonDefender906.9000013.5
19Scott BainGoalkeeper909.4300076.0
23Ethan RossMidfielder737.23100—
16Finley BarbrookMidfielder736.2200037.2
42Owen EamesMidfielder736.83011Y—
17Scott TanserDefender667.2010042.8
22Ryan StrainDefender56.44000—

Substitutes

Substitutes
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
4J. McMillanDefender856.8600037.9
20Connor AllanDefender246.51000—
99CJ FodreyAttacker176.56000—
27Connor McLeodMidfielder176.36000—
14Finn YeatsMidfielder176.27000—
7Ben ParkinsonUnusedAttacker——————
10Craig SibbaldUnusedMidfielder——————
1Nicky HogarthUnusedGoalkeeper——————
9Ross MacIverUnusedAttacker——————

Celtic

Formation 4-2-3-1

Starting eleven

Starting eleven
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
42Callum McGregorMidfielder907.1900060.8
20Cameron Carter-VickersDefender906.4600071.4
51Colby DonovanDefender906.8900057.1
63Kieran TierneyDefender906.7700055.0
5Liam ScalesDefender907.08001Y62.1
26Sam JohnstoneGoalkeeper906.1900059.4
23Haissem HassanMidfielder847.88001Y84.1
22Mika Joel BaurMidfielder847.1500051.1
21Alex Oxlade-ChamberlainMidfielder656.7600049.4
11Camilo DuránAttacker656.2700066.2
19Callum OsmandMidfielder456.3900070.9

Substitutes

Substitutes
#PlayerPositionMinRatingGACardsImpact
49James ForrestMidfielder456.75001Y—
8Benjamin NygrenAttacker256.46000—
9Kasper HøghAttacker256.54000—
14Luke McCowanMidfielder106.81000—
17Sebastian TounektiAttacker106.67000—
47Dane MurrayUnusedDefender——————
12Landon EmenaloUnusedDefender——————
29Shumaira MheukaUnusedAttacker——————
1Viljami SinisaloUnusedGoalkeeper——————
06 / Formations

Formations

Starting shapes as recorded by the provider.

Tactical shape4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1

Falkirk · Home

Falkirk lined up 4-2-3-1 in front of the goalkeeper.

Celtic · Away

Celtic lined up 1-3-2-4 in front of the goalkeeper.

Falkirk
4-2-3-1
Celtic
4-2-3-1
07 / Methodology

Methodology

Match data comes from the Sportmonks import. Only completed fixtures carry appearances, player statistics and match impact; team figures on this page are summed from individual player match data, and a value the provider never sent stays unavailable rather than becoming a zero.

Calculation rules

Data source

Match, lineup, event and player statistics come from Sportmonks and are stored per fixture. Only completed fixtures with recorded minutes are aggregated. Announced lineups and future fixtures are excluded.

Per 90 minutes

A per-90 value scales a season total to a full match: total × 90 ÷ minutes played. It is not calculated when minutes are missing or zero.

Missing data

The provider omits some statistics instead of sending a zero. A missing value is shown as "not available" and never converted to 0, so rates and percentiles are only produced where the underlying fields genuinely exist.

Impact Score

The Football Performance Lab Impact Score is an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families with explicit weights. It is not an official rating and not a measure of transfer value.

Minimum samples

Values are calculated internally from 180 minutes, but a player is only shown publicly with a ranked Impact Score from 360 minutes and 5 appearances, with at least 90% metric coverage and an established role. A single appearance contributes a match impact observation from 30 minutes.

Full methodology