Best Defensive Midfielders in the Scottish Premiership 2026/2027

The best defensive midfielders in the Scottish Premiership 2026/2027, ranked by FootyCabin's position-adjusted season Impact Score. 19 players meet the existing eligibility rules for this position; the top 19 are listed.

Rank#PlayerMinutesImpact ScoreTackles / 90Interceptions / 90Pass accuracyDuels wonLosses / 100 touches
1Joe HodgeMotherwell58968.13.061.2290.8%49.1%11.4
2Aaron TshibolaKilmarnock44363.91.221.0288.3%30.9%16.6
3J. HoltSt. Johnstone71662.40.751.7692.5%67.3%10.3
4Mika Joel BaurCeltic55060.33.601.4789.8%48.6%17.3
5Ryan George CarrSt. Mirren74560.33.141.6985.3%52.8%17.2
6Callum McGregorCeltic69057.42.091.4392.5%50.9%9.6
7Lukas FadingerMotherwell76455.92.121.1892.0%44.0%12.2
8Afeez AremuAberdeen58955.84.131.6883.2%59.3%16.9
9Nicolas RaskinRangers59552.61.510.4587.3%48.1%16.4
10Brad SpencerFalkirk61852.21.601.1774.7%53.1%22.4
11Dan NeilRangers57350.92.511.2684.9%50.7%17.8
12Ryan FinniganDundee47249.94.391.33—63.0%14.8
13Laurent MendyHearts67247.51.741.2181.5%50.0%20.3
14Finley BarbrookFalkirk67543.92.400.9386.4%40.7%17.2
15Tom LoweryKilmarnock79042.31.710.5788.0%45.6%18.0
16Reece McAlearSt. Johnstone76441.71.880.5982.7%45.9%20.7
17Paul NsioSt. Mirren69739.52.841.1675.4%43.3%26.6
18Miguel ChaiwaHibernian57238.60.630.7983.1%50.9%19.3
19Josh MulliganHibernian79537.62.150.5785.1%43.0%21.4

How this ranking works

Players are ranked by the Football Performance Lab Impact Score, an experimental in-house model that combines role-relative percentile families using explicit position-specific weights. The score shown here is the stored season-level figure for the Scottish Premiership 2026/2027; nothing is recalculated for this page. It is not an official rating, not a definitive measure of player quality, and not a prediction.

Only players with a published Impact Score for this competition and season are eligible, and a position page is published only when at least 5 players qualify. Players without enough data are excluded rather than shown with a substitute figure, and a statistic the provider did not record is shown as not available, never as zero. Read the full scoring methodology.

Last updated: 22 Oct 2026

More rankings